About this title: Written at a time when furious arguments were raging about the best way to govern America, "The Federalist Papers" had the immediate practical aim of persuading New Yorkers to accept the newly drafted Constitution in 1787. In this they were supremely successful, but their influence also transcended contemporary debate to win them a lasting place ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing 1964
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1987-11-01
ISBN-13:9780140444957ISBN:0140444955
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140444957. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140444957ISBN:0140444955
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Paperback. There is a previous owner's name written neatly inside but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. ISBN 0140444955. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Ellis
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781934568484ISBN:1934568481
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Ellis
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781934568484ISBN:1934568481
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00444 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1987-11-03
ISBN-13:9780140444957ISBN:0140444955
Description: Good. Some wear on cover. May have personal inscription, notes, hi-lights, underlines. Otherwise in very good condition. Usually ships next business day. Satisfaction Guaranteed. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more
"To hell with your political views and how it lines up with the positions advanced by Madison, Hamilton and Jay. Read this to understand the level of political discourse that once existed, then tear your hair, rend your clothes, and plunge into a pit of despair where your only friends are a bottle of cheap vodka and a dead mouse you name Publius."
"The Declaration of Independence is a beautiful thing. It reads like poetry...of course, that was not exactly Jefferson's intention, but that was my first impression.
My later impressions were that even though the Declaration of Independence sounds like poetry, it's also supposed to make sense and declare independence. And it does that very well indeed. I enjoyed reading this and mulling over the thoughts presented. I can almost hear Jefferson methodically stating his case through his writing...almost as good as time traveling, except without the paradoxes.
Sadly, after I finish a year of American Gov., I doubt I'll have the same warm fuzzies about the Federalist Papers.
*EDIT*
There is a strange yet distinct possibility that the Declaration of Independence will be the *only* required reading from this book...like 200 pages here, and I only read 10...
"Generally good; and certainly convincing at the time; but there are some fallacious appeals (e.g. to popularity or consequences) and certain gaps in the logic (e.g. impossible to limit taxation due to unlimited military need against unknown enemies; however, taxation could have been limited to certain areas, effectively cutting off the redistribution of today before it started, however, it is fair to say that such theft would never have been anticipated by the writers)."
"This is a must read for any American. It will make you think and ponder about the complexities that our Founding Fathers had to address when forming our government. Too many people today comment on what should change in our government structure not appreciating the immaculate architecture the Founders put in place. The government of the USA is one of the greatest achievements in mankind's history. Not something to be tampered with lightly. This book should have a class all to itself in High School or College and be mandatory."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.