» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Federalist Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Written at a time when furious arguments were raging about the best way to govern America, "The Federalist Papers" had the immediate practical aim of persuading New Yorkers to accept the newly drafted Constitution in 1787. In this they were supremely successful, but their influence also transcended contemporary debate to win them a lasting place ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $2.88

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton; James Madison; John Jay

price: $5.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Fair. Some underlining throughout; binding secure; quite a bit of shelfwear; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Federalist Papers

by Hamilton & Others

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1964 Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Hamilton, Alexander

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers used book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor), and Hamilton, Alexander

price: $9.84

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers used book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor), and Hamilton, Alexander

price: $9.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James; Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, New York

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hinges badly cracked, boards seperating from text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers new book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor), and Hamilton, Alexander

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers new book

The Federalist Papers

by Hamilton, Alexander (Editor) / Hamilton, Alexander / Jay, John / Kramnick, Isaac / Madison, James /

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1987-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140444957. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) new book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton~James Madison~John Jay

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers used book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James, Hamilton, Alexander, And Jay, John

price: $16.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Paperback. There is a previous owner's name written neatly inside but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. ISBN 0140444955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers new book

The Federalist Papers

by James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, John Jay

price: $44.63

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ellis Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781934568484 ISBN: 1934568481

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers new book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James Author Hamilton, Alexander Author Jay, John Author

price: $73.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ellis Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781934568484 ISBN: 1934568481

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00444 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers Easton Press used book

The Federalist Papers Easton Press

by James; Jay, John Hamilton Alexander; Madison; Carl Van Doren

price: $375.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $4.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton; James Madison; John Jay

price: $4.92

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Good. Some wear on cover. May have personal inscription, notes, hi-lights, underlines. Otherwise in very good condition. Usually ships next business day. Satisfaction Guaranteed. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) new book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Hamilton, Alexander; Madison, James; Jay, John

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: New. 0140444955 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) new book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Hamilton, Alexander

price: $8.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) used book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $9.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers used book

The Federalist Papers

by Hamilton, Alexander

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Federalist Papers used book

Federalist Papers

by Madison

price: $11.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers new book

The Federalist Papers

by Madison, James; Kramnick, Isaac And Hami

price: $11.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics) new book

The Federalist Papers (Penguin Classics)

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140444957 ISBN: 0140444955

Description: New. New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Shane, Minneapolis, MN

"To hell with your political views and how it lines up with the positions advanced by Madison, Hamilton and Jay. Read this to understand the level of political discourse that once existed, then tear your hair, rend your clothes, and plunge into a pit of despair where your only friends are a bottle of cheap vodka and a dead mouse you name Publius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Briana, The United States

"The Declaration of Independence is a beautiful thing. It reads like poetry...of course, that was not exactly Jefferson's intention, but that was my first impression.

My later impressions were that even though the Declaration of Independence sounds like poetry, it's also supposed to make sense and declare independence. And it does that very well indeed. I enjoyed reading this and mulling over the thoughts presented. I can almost hear Jefferson methodically stating his case through his writing...almost as good as time traveling, except without the paradoxes.

Sadly, after I finish a year of American Gov., I doubt I'll have the same warm fuzzies about the Federalist Papers.

*EDIT*

There is a strange yet distinct possibility that the Declaration of Independence will be the *only* required reading from this book...like 200 pages here, and I only read 10...

But I really liked those 10!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By David, Duvall, WA

"Generally good; and certainly convincing at the time; but there are some fallacious appeals
(e.g. to popularity or consequences) and certain gaps in the logic (e.g. impossible to limit taxation due to unlimited military need against unknown enemies; however, taxation could have been limited to certain areas, effectively cutting off the redistribution of today before it started, however, it is fair to say that such theft would never have been anticipated by the writers)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By MountainMan, Littleton, CO

"This is a must read for any American. It will make you think and ponder about the complexities that our Founding Fathers had to address when forming our government. Too many people today comment on what should change in our government structure not appreciating the immaculate architecture the Founders put in place. The government of the USA is one of the greatest achievements in mankind's history. Not something to be tampered with lightly. This book should have a class all to itself in High School or College and be mandatory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Federalist Papers by James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, John Jay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.