» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Algebraic Topology: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Algebraic Topology: An Introduction

by William S Massey

About this title: William S. Massey Professor Massey, born in Illinois in 1920, received his bachelor's degree from the University of Chicago and then served for four years in the U.S. Navy during World War II. After the War he received his Ph.D. from Princeton University and spent two additional years there as a post-doctoral research assistant. He then taught for ten years on the faculty of Brown University, and moved to his present position at Yale in 1960. He is the author of numerous research articles on algebraic topology and related topics. This book developed from lecture notes of courses taught to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S

price: $86.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S.

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 261 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, slight discoloration of cover and page sides, library stamps inside the front cover, on title page, on forward page, on pages 15 and 261and inside the front cover, library card pocket inside the front cover, and library labels on spine and inside the front cover. No DJ. This textbook is designed to introduce advanced undergraduate or beginning graduate students ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by William S. Massey

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dj, light edge wear on boards- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56) used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56)

by William S. Massey

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: 1967 4th corrected printing, 261 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper and front cover, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by William S. Massey

price: $15.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Hardcover without jacket. Pencil notes on several pages. Boards have some edge wear. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56) used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56)

by William S. Massey

price: $18.36

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1990-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: Good. Minor wear to cover, small stain on front cover, owner stamp inside front cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 262 text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: An Introduction new book

Algebraic Topology: An Introduction

by Massey, William S

price: $95.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 261 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 56. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56) new book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56)

by Massey, William S.

price: $96.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: 0387902716 You'll receive a BRAND-NEW book in perfect condition. IMMEDIATE & FAST UPS shipping. UPS does NOT deliver to PO Boxes or APO addresses, so please give us a physical address to ship to. We cannot ship this item to Alaska or Hawaii. We provide EXCEPTIONAL customer service. We're open 24/7 to serve you best. We've been selling online for over 13 years, over 3 million customers served. Please note that since this item is brand-new & direct from the publisher, it WILL include everything ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by William S. Massey

price: $97.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1990-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: V. 56: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Algebraic Topology: V. 56: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by William S. Massey

price: $97.30

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, shows wear. Name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology

by Massey, W S

price: $21.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: An Introduction. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology an Introduction

by Massey, William S

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & WORLD ISBN-13: 9781124092256 ISBN: 1124092250

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by William S. Massey

price: $37.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 08 January, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: Very Good. 0387902716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S

price: $54.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 4th 1967. Corr. 7 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: Like New. Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 261 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 56. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56) new book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56)

by Massey, William S.

price: $61.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New. 0387902716. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S

price: $66.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine; Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: HB&W, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: Used book in Excellent Conditi. All Pages Clean and Unmarked; Handsome gray cloth, white, and gold letters; all 261pp clean; buyer plz note: ISBN from later Springer copy; no ISBN on my copy; owner's name; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology-an Introduction new book

Algebraic Topology-an Introduction

by Massey, W. S.,

price: $69.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by William S Massey

price: $70.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S.

price: $71.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1989. Springer. Eighth printing. Hard Cover. Book-Good, spine sunned, integral colour boards. 9.5x6. 261pp. Some b/w illus. A textbook designed to introduce advanced undergraduate or beginning graduate students to algebraic topology as painlessly as possible. The principle topics treated are 2-dimensional manifolds, the fundamental group, and covering spaces, plus the group theory needed in these topics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology-an Introduction new book

Algebraic Topology-an Introduction

by Massey, W. S.,

price: $72.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology-an Introduction new book

Algebraic Topology-an Introduction

by Massey William S.

price: $72.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. xxiii + 261. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction new book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction

by Massey, William S.

price: $72.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SPRINGER VERLAG GMBH Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: New. William S. Massey Professor Massey, born in Illinois in 1920, received his bachelor's degree from the University of Chicago and then served for four years in the U.S. Navy during World War II. After the War he received his Ph.D. from Princeton Univer... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56) used book

Algebraic Topology: an Introduction (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 56)

by William S. Massey

price: $76.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387902715 ISBN: 0387902716

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.