» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Algebraic topology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Algebraic topology

by Edwin Henry Spanier

About this title: Intended for use both as a text and a reference, this book is an exposition of the fundamental ideas of algebraic topology. The first third of the book covers the fundamental group, its definition and its application in the study of covering spaces. The focus then turns to homology theory, including cohomology, cup products, cohomology operations, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algebraic Topology (McGraw-Hill Series in Higher Mathematics)

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $29.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Type: Ex-Library Former library book. Corners bumped, edges worn, library stamps on endpaper and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read-A-Book, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Edwin H. Spanier

price: $81.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H

price: $83.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Edwin H. Spanier

price: $85.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Edwin H. Spanier

price: $86.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algebraic Topology. McGraw-Hill Series in Higher Mathematics

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Mc-Graw Hill, USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back 528 pages with index. Textblock is very clean. Spine and corners are moderately bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Bookplate on first end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has much shelf wear with tears and small pieces missing. Spine is darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology [Import]

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback-no Dust Jacket. bookplate on inside front cover, mark-out on inside back cover, no other marks, book is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 528p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology '66

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $40.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: McG H, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780070598836 ISBN: 0070598835

Description: Used book in Excellent Conditi. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 528 pages clean, unmarked; owner's name: Beachy; forest green (real) cloth; ISBN taken from later printing; no ISBN on this copy; a very clean copy, with just a few (discreet) reader notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology '66

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $47.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: McG H, "we Accept EUs Via PAYPAL" Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780070598836 ISBN: 0070598835

Description: Used book in Excellent Conditi. J So So Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 528 pages clean, unmarked; owner's name: thomas bengston; forest green (real) cloth; ISBN taken from later printing; no ISBN on this copy; qualifies for (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology '66

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $47.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e, 1pr Binding: H Tight, & H A R D Cover; Publisher: McG H, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780070598836 ISBN: 0070598835

Description: Used Book in Good Condition. 528 pages clean, unmarked; owner's name (THOMAS BENGSTON); forest green (real) cloth; ISBN taken from later printing for ID only; qualifies for (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H

price: $48.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981. Corr. 3rd Printing ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology (Second Springer Printing) 1990 used book

Algebraic Topology (Second Springer Printing) 1990

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $56.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, Binding: ^^Softcover, Tight; Publisher: McG H, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: Very Good. 528 pages clean, unmarked; a classic on the high end; >From Joel Robbin Collection read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology used book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H

price: $57.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981. Corr. 3rd Printing ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: Like New. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, E. And Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $64.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. The reader of this book is assumed to have a grasp of the elementary concepts of set theory, general topology, and algebra. Following are brief summaries of some concepts and results in these areas which are used in this book. Those listed explicitly... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Edwin H. Spanier

price: $80.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $80.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by E Spanier, Edwin H Spanier

price: $82.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Edwin H. Spanier

price: $92.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Algebraic Topology

by Spanier, Edwin H.

price: $37.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1966 ED 1st Prtg Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex library book. Usual library stamps, marks. Yellowed page margins. Slightly rubbed corners. Hint of spine slant. Clean pages, tight binding. 528 pp 6X9.25 Green, gold title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

Algebraic Topology new book

Algebraic Topology

by Edwin H. Spanier

price: $84.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387944265 ISBN: 0387944265

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.