About this title: An allegory about two flocks of birds who live in a beautiful garden. Everything is peaceful until the two groups begin to notice their differences and grow fearful of each other. Soon the birds collect weapons to protect themselves. Can they restore their peaceful coexistence? Color illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Wilson, Nicholas, Dr., and Wilton, Nicholas. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Wilson, Nicholas, Dr., and Wilton, Nicholas. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: First edition. First Voyager Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780152023652ISBN:0152023658
Description: Wilson, Nicholas, Dr., and Wilton, Nicholas. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Very small wear on cover corners, almost imperceptible. Clean, unmarked cover. Crisp, clean pages. Uncreased binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Voyager Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780152023652ISBN:0152023658
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Wilson, Nicholas, Dr., and Wilton, Nicholas. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH CUSTOMARY LIBRARY MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, DJ HAS PROTECTIVE BRODART COVER, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780152004736ISBN:0152004734
Description: Wilton, Nicholas. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780152004736ISBN:0152004734
Description: Almost New in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight with a bit of edgewear. Shelfwear to the points with a small tear at the top of the spine. The new protective jacket minimizes it and it looks very nice. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Ashwood House, Surrey Hills
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780947138127ISBN:0947138129
Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers. pp. 32. Illustrated with colour drawings by Lorraine Ellis. 22 cm. x 26.5 cm. read more
Edition: Signed by author on insert with New Years greeting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780152004736ISBN:0152004734
Description: Wilton, Nicholas. Fine in fine dust jacket. as new, from collection. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. A stunningly beatuiful book. read more
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0152004734. Ex library, Tight spine, Beautiful glossy color pages, one libary stamp inside page, 2 stickers on front cover and spine, light shelf wear to edges and corners.; Ex-Library. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780152023652ISBN:0152023658
Description: Turning Fox into "a contemporary Aesop" ("Kirkus Reviews"), this haunting modern fable reminds readers that with each generation comes renewed hope for understanding and lasting peace. Full color. read more
"Really don't think this book should be read to young children. I read this to Ethan when he was about 7 or 8 months old, and just remember that the birds were swans pulled out their own feathers to kill the ducks, and the ducks were pulling out their own feathers to kill the swans. Hmm... This is probably a better fable for older children though."
"Don't be fooled by this book. Not as sweet and peaceful as one would expect from the cover! I sat down with my 4 year old nephew and started to read this book. I thought it was way too deep for a 4 year old! Had a great message and was very well written....but definitely an older child's book."
"Don't be fooled by the fact that this is a picture book, this is a well written book containing a powerful message about getting along that we all need to remember. Bunting does a masterful job of revealing this theme without being didactic or preachy. Although it is not a new book, it certainly is a timely book for the world in which we currently live."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.