» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Bradford Angier

About this title: This practical guide to North American edible plants explains where to find them, when and how to gather them, and how to prepare them. Detailed drawings and descriptions allow for accurate identification of each plant discussed. Over 500 seeds, flowers, fruits, leaves, stems and roots are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pa Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "More than 500 ways to banquet on nature's bounty! " "Cooks can try exotic and common dishes using plant seeds, flowers, fruits, leaves, stems and/or roots. " The cover is stained with creaes in the spine and it also has some mild wear, and there is a cracked hinge and stains at the inside front, but overall the book is still in very good condition. Order now before it goes to another! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Bradford Angier

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square, pgs are clean and unmarked. Lite wear on covers/spine. slightly discolored from age on inner covers. This is a very nice paperback copy. Excellent condition. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles new book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pa Date Published: 1972

Description: Nr Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A one-volume edition of free for the eating & more free for the eating wild foods. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles new book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Bradford Angier

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. 288 pp. "This practical guide to North American edible plants explains where to find them, when and how to gather them, and how to prepare them. Detailed drawings and descriptions allow for accurate identification of each plant discussed. More than 500 recipes are included, ranging from common to exotic dishes using plant seeds, flowers, fruits, leaves, stems, and roots. A noteworthy and useful guide brought back to print featuring practical advice on making the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. Dust jacket is wrapped in mylar and glued to inside boards. 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles new book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Bradford Angier

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles new book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

price: $13.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: New. --Practical advice on making the most of a free food source--Outdoor wisdom from a respected and best-selling expert--A noteworthy and useful guide brought back to print This practical guide to North American edible plants explains where to find... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles new book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Bradford Angier

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles new book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Bradford Angier

price: $22.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811727549 ISBN: 0811727548

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles: More Than 500 Ways to Banquet on Nature's Bounty

by Angier, Bradford

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Stackpole Harrisburg, Pa (1972) Ninth ptg Intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles

by Angier, Bradford

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PA-Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. GHB pp313, decorative glossy dj, tapes inside to hold, price blockened, pages neat and tightbottom and top spine shows shelf wear and tear, minimal on edges and corners. Putting together into one volume the tasttested recipes and sharp line drawings of finding, knowing and fixing 337 delicacies growing wild in backyards, fencepost corners, open fields, mesa, by the seashore, lake or stream. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great Guide for Gatherers, Oct 25, 2007
By gfhj8944, Cape Cod

"I love this book. It contains loads of Information and recipes for gathering and preparing wild foods. This is one of the best guides for old-fashioned wild food gatherers I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.