About this title: Dent explores the traditions of Native American cooking and shows how they were modified by Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American influences and by the bounty of the land. More than 150 recipes have been adapted to suit the modern coo k, making it easy to create an authentic feast from appetizer to dessert. 2-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671873028ISBN:0671873024
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993-11-23
ISBN-13:9780671873028ISBN:0671873024
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. VG+HC IN GOOD DJ. SIMON AND SCHUSTER 4TH PRINTING 1985. DJ W. /HEAVY WRINKLING AND TEAR AT LOWER FRONT FLAP FOLD. LIGHT OVERALL TAN TO DJ. FLAP FOLDS W/ CREASING FRONT/BACK. DJ IS PRICE CLIPPED W. WRINKLE/TEAR @ TOP SPINE EDGE. [COOKBK SHLVS] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: c1985
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Red end papers, illustrations in brown ink by Susan Gaber, indexed, previous owner's small gift note, also a few light pencil notes, contents and binding tight, a solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: Susan Gaber. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear, library stamp on Acknowledgments page and on page sides along with library card pocket and scanning labels inside the back cover. DJ is in very good condition being protected by a clear cover with library label on spine and secured to the book with tape. This is the definitive book on the cooking of the American Southwest, a distinctive, tenacious style that is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0671476866. Some foxing on top. Pages tight and clean. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. CLEAN, 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with brown spine. Illustrations by Susan Gabor. 397 pp. ISBN: 0671476866. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Gaber, Susan. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Moderate soil to top edge. Slight shelf-slant. DJ has some wear & rubbing to spine ends, small scuff to rear panel. read more
Description: Susan Gaber. Octavo, softcover, near fine. More than 150 recipes; 397pp. Book provides a thorough understanding of particular ingredients, the Southwestern unique flavorings and the cultural and historic context of this true American cuisine. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. EAN: 9780671476861. This cookbook will delight everyone who enjoys Southwestern cooking More than 150 recipes; 397pp. Also contains interesting information about the history of many ingredients and the southwest area. Text is clean and bright with no markings or highlighting. STILL A GREAT GIFT. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0671476866 Inventory No: 001670. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.7th ptg
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: GABER, Susan ilust. VERY GOOD Condition in VG DJ. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 397pg Index. 150 recipes. enchiladas, tacos, burritos, chipotle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: Gaber, Susan. Good in fair dust jacket. Price sticker on 1st page. Minor edge wear. Clean text, sturdy. Binding split partway through book; no loose pages. D.J. is in fair+ condition with edge wear, tiny tears on edges, slight soiling to back. Sewn binding. Paper over boards, cloth over spine. Illustrated and with index. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Susan Gaber. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and brown pictorial dj. Giftable. More than 150 recipes; 397pp. Book provides a thorough understanding of particular ingredients, the Southwestern unique flavorings and the cultural and historic context of this true American cuisine. Recipe for chile con carne from author laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780671476861ISBN:0671476866
Description: Gaber, Susan. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. , 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 397 pp. Book spine sunk in just a little. DJ has one line of shelf-rubbing on rear. Dent explores the traditions of Native American cooking and shows how they were modified by Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American influences and by the bounty of the land. More than 150 recipes have been adapted to suit the modern cook, making it easy to create an authentic feast from ... read more
Description: Dent, Huntley., Simon and Schuster, nd, c1985, 5th printing, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 397 pps w/indices, sepia illus. by Susan Gaber, tall 8vo, '...more than a cookbook; it is an immersion into a different way of life...' read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.