» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Huntley Dent

About this title: Dent explores the traditions of Native American cooking and shows how they were modified by Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American influences and by the bounty of the land. More than 150 recipes have been adapted to suit the modern coo k, making it easy to create an authentic feast from appetizer to dessert. 2-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Huntley Dent

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest used book

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Huntley Dent

price: $2.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671873028 ISBN: 0671873024

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest used book

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $2.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671873028 ISBN: 0671873024

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest used book

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Huntley Dent

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780671873028 ISBN: 0671873024

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very good. VG+HC IN GOOD DJ. SIMON AND SCHUSTER 4TH PRINTING 1985. DJ W. /HEAVY WRINKLING AND TEAR AT LOWER FRONT FLAP FOLD. LIGHT OVERALL TAN TO DJ. FLAP FOLDS W/ CREASING FRONT/BACK. DJ IS PRICE CLIPPED W. WRINKLE/TEAR @ TOP SPINE EDGE. [COOKBK SHLVS] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used, Good. 319 Hardback w/dj Simon & Schuster 1st printing. Clean inside pages. Edges have stain spots and foxing. 319 Hardback w/dj Simon & Schuster 1st printing. Clean inside pages. Edges have stain spots and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feast of Santa Fe / Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: c1985

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Red end papers, illustrations in brown ink by Susan Gaber, indexed, previous owner's small gift note, also a few light pencil notes, contents and binding tight, a solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Susan Gaber. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear, library stamp on Acknowledgments page and on page sides along with library card pocket and scanning labels inside the back cover. DJ is in very good condition being protected by a clear cover with library label on spine and secured to the book with tape. This is the definitive book on the cooking of the American Southwest, a distinctive, tenacious style that is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Huntley Dent

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0671476866. Some foxing on top. Pages tight and clean. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. CLEAN, 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with brown spine. Illustrations by Susan Gabor. 397 pp. ISBN: 0671476866. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feast of Santa Fe, the: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Gaber, Susan. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Moderate soil to top edge. Slight shelf-slant. DJ has some wear & rubbing to spine ends, small scuff to rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feast of Santa Fe, Cooking of the American Southwest used book

The Feast of Santa Fe, Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster, Fireside Ed., 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671873028 ISBN: 0671873024

Description: Susan Gaber. Octavo, softcover, near fine. More than 150 recipes; 397pp. Book provides a thorough understanding of particular ingredients, the Southwestern unique flavorings and the cultural and historic context of this true American cuisine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest used book

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $9.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671873028 ISBN: 0671873024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. EAN: 9780671476861. This cookbook will delight everyone who enjoys Southwestern cooking More than 150 recipes; 397pp. Also contains interesting information about the history of many ingredients and the southwest area. Text is clean and bright with no markings or highlighting. STILL A GREAT GIFT. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0671476866 Inventory No: 001670. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Ninth printing. A collection of recipes from the Southwest. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feast of Sante Fe, Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed.7th ptg Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: GABER, Susan ilust. VERY GOOD Condition in VG DJ. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 397pg Index. 150 recipes. enchiladas, tacos, burritos, chipotle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Gaber, Susan. Good in fair dust jacket. Price sticker on 1st page. Minor edge wear. Clean text, sturdy. Binding split partway through book; no loose pages. D.J. is in fair+ condition with edge wear, tiny tears on edges, slight soiling to back. Sewn binding. Paper over boards, cloth over spine. Illustrated and with index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe, Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster, Fireside Ed., 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Susan Gaber. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and brown pictorial dj. Giftable. More than 150 recipes; 397pp. Book provides a thorough understanding of particular ingredients, the Southwestern unique flavorings and the cultural and historic context of this true American cuisine. Recipe for chile con carne from author laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Huntley Dent

price: $14.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diane Pub Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780756779771 ISBN: 0756779774

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feast of Santa Fe: Cooking of the American Southwest

by Dent, Huntley

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671476861 ISBN: 0671476866

Description: Gaber, Susan. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. , 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 397 pp. Book spine sunk in just a little. DJ has one line of shelf-rubbing on rear. Dent explores the traditions of Native American cooking and shows how they were modified by Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American influences and by the bounty of the land. More than 150 recipes have been adapted to suit the modern cook, making it easy to create an authentic feast from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feast (the) of Santa Fe, 'Cooking of the American Southwest'

by Dent, Huntley

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dent, Huntley., Simon and Schuster, nd, c1985, 5th printing, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 397 pps w/indices, sepia illus. by Susan Gaber, tall 8vo, '...more than a cookbook; it is an immersion into a different way of life...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.