Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
Gavin de Becker
About this title: Provides advice on overcoming the fear of terrorism by taking charge of personal security, and suggests ways for the United States to prevent and withstand terrorist attacks.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
(228 available copies)
Page 1 of 10
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
Fear Less
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very Good. read more
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
Fear Less: Real Truth About Risk, Safety and Security in a Time of Terrorism
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There is a remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books ,
LA,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of Terrorism
by
Becker, Gavin De
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1/4/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: New. 0316085960 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61N. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of Terrorism
by
Becker, Gavin De
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1/4/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Fine. 0316085960 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03J. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of Terrorism
by
Becker, Gavin De
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1/4/2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: New. 0316085960 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A90. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Truth About Risk, Safety and Security in a Time of Terrorism
by
De Becker, Gavin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of Terrorism
by
Becker, Gavin De
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Fine. 0316085960 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Fear Less: Real Risks, Safety, and Protection in an Uncertain Age
by
de Becker, Gavin
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316085960
ISBN: 0316085960
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Danna ,
Austin, TX
"Great follow-up to "The Gift of Fear" and though I don't feel that I learned anything new, it's good to feel validated. I think this is a well-written book for his target audience, and I wish someone the 24-hour news cycle business would consider championing his point of view."
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Laura ,
East Greenwich, RI
"Excellent Book! I would highly recommend this to anyone. As with his other books, he focuses on the strength of intuition and how to be practical."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Niesha ,
American Falls, ID
"Although most of my fears don't involve terrorists, this book did address many of my anxieties and my relationship with fear in a very helpful way."
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Kjes ,
The United States
"terrorism expert says worry is a way to avoid change (action). "Worry helps fight off that dreadful feeling that there's nothing we can do, because worrying feels like we are doing something." "It can be a cloying way to have connection with others." "Worry gives people some of the very same consequences as if the dreaded outcome occurred--while doing nothing constructive to prevent it.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.