» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fear and loathing in Las Vegas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fear and loathing in Las Vegas

by Hunter S Thompson

About this title: Equipped with a veritable arsenal of heinous chemicals, Thompson and Steadman confront casino operators, bartenders, and assorted members of the Silent Majority with a hallucinatory humour and nightmare terror. This edition celebrates the 25th anniversary of the book's British publication.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: a Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $7.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446310307 ISBN: 0446310301

Description: Good. 0446310301 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $8.56

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356278 ISBN: 1419356275

Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas used audio book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter S.; McLarty, Ron

price: $8.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9781419356278 ISBN: 1419356275

Description: Good. Audiobook. Ex-Public Library. CDs professionally polished and play fine. Library stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $12.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006551362 ISBN: 000655136X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas new audio book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $13.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356278 ISBN: 1419356275

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas used audio book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $13.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356278 ISBN: 1419356275

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas new audio book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter S, and McLarty, Ron (Narrator)

list price: $19.99

our price: $15.58

you save: $4.41 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356278 ISBN: 1419356275

Description: New. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: a Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream

by Hunter S Thompson

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780446310307 ISBN: 0446310301

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 208 pages; Very light cover wear. First 2 pages with light foxing. 1st paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $20.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007204496 ISBN: 0007204493

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) reissue of a novel first published in the 1970s: hunter s. thompson's ether-fuelled, savage journey to the heart of the american dream. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: a Savage Jopuirney to the Heart of the American Dream

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $29.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Dec. 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446312448 ISBN: 0446312444

Description: 0446312444. Paperback Non Fiction 5th Printing Near Fine No stamps; 61494. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, U.K. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007743940 ISBN: 0007743947

Description: Steadman, Ralph. Very Good. Very Good Condition, no rips tears or folds, a few light impressions on cover, no other signs of wear. Clean and square, still lays flat. First UK edition/printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson Hunter S.

price: $46.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446310307 ISBN: 0446310301

Description: Acceptable. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $85.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Cover shows heavy wear, crease. Pages clean but yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only used book

Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $158.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Custom Clamshell Case Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Custom Clamshell Case. [Not with Book] Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition Book box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features a sympathetically embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's Ralph Steadman 'Dr. Gonzo Bare-Knuckled Driving & Cactus' illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba®-a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only used book

Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $158.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Custom Clamshell Case Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Custom Clamshell Case. [Not with Book] Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition Book box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features a sympathetically embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's Ralph Steadman 'Dr. Gonzo Bare-Knuckled Driving & Cactus' illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba®-a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $950.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The second book by the author of HELL'S ANGELS and THE RUM DIARY, subtitled "A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream"-the story of a drug-crazed journey to Vegas and the madness that ensued. With illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Fine/Fine but for one fold to the front dust jacket flap and the usual light fading to the top and bottom of the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $2,500.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1971)

Description: Near Fine dust jacket. An advance review copy of Thompson's second book, epitomizing the "Gonzo journalism" that the author invented and which, by a surprisingly universal consensus, he elevated to the status of art. A classic of the freewheeling, drug-ingesting Sixties era, illustrated with hilarious and scary pen-and-ink drawings by Ralph Steadman. Boards lightly edge-sunned, as usual; else fine in a near fine dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine. With publisher's review slip laid in, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $3,750.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1971)

Description: Near Fine dust jacket. Thompson's second book, epitomizing the "Gonzo journalism" that the author invented and which, by a surprisingly universal consensus, he elevated to the status of art. A classic of the freewheeling, drug-ingesting Sixties era, illustrated with hilarious and scary pen-and-ink drawings by Ralph Steadman. Signed by Thompson ("H S Thompson") on the title page. Boards edge-sunned, as usual; else fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a corner crease on the front flap. One ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $5.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780446312448 ISBN: 0446312444

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: a Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream

by Hunter S Thompson; Illus Ralph Steadman

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First pbk Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446310307 ISBN: 0446310301

Description: Good. Good pbk w worn cvr. Spine is good. Unmarked. First pbk printing w full line 12345678910 Illustrations (many) by Ralph Steadman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: a Savage Journey to the Heartof the American Dream

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. In paperback showing only slight evidence of ever being read and having no marks, all clean white unmarked pages. The best book on the dope decade! Book store sticker on back cover. Downs Bar. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1970s a)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 07/04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780007161232 ISBN: 0007161239

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1970s a)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 07/04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780007161232 ISBN: 0007161239

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. a Savage Journey to the Heart Or the American Dream Annd Generation of Swine. Gonzo Papers Vol. 2: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the 80s

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two classic Thompson titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Infecteddaemon, Oakland, CA

"The sublime object of the "American Dream" is achieved by our good "Doctor in Journalism" in this eccentric book. Many people flout the term American Dream without really understanding it's full implications. I will be the first to recognize that no one can really pin down the meaning of such a thing, but the fundamental aspects of it we can all agree upon: It entails absolute liberty to the point of it's abuse (interestingly enough, there is no word for this in the English language... looks like the anglophone people hold there liberty close to heart; in Spanish we have the term "libertinaje" that has no direct translation, basically meaning abuse of liberty.)

You don't need to understand the hallucinatory imagery to actually appreciate the book. Having previous experience with drugs and there effects are not required; but having first hand experience will make the images more lively and credible, yes, the stuff described really happens. Hunter describes in great detail the feeling of 'Metacognition' and paranoia, dysmetria and hallucinations.

But we are forgetting one thing, the book isn't about that!

This book is the flag-ship for Gonzo Journalism! The writing style is very polished and makes for an easy read (I wouldn't expect anything less from a doctor in Journalism.) Anyone that isn't immediately offended by the whole possibility of the use of illicit substances can enjoy the book and it's hilarious ramblings.

The whole concept that the book can open your eyes to the dark underbelly of "the true america!" are just misinformed, premature and read too much into the text. This is just a good story. A fun page turner. Enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Tom, Schaumburg, IL

"Profane and wickedly funny satire...I laughed out loud. Thompson is deft with language, even as his narrator is in a constant state of intoxication.
(I read this book as a sorbet between long periods of reading Shadow Country by Peter Matthiesen; Fear and Loathing's flights of gross anarchy came as a relief to Shadow Country's somber genealogies.)

It is dated, but only in a way a time capsule is, its references to early '70's culture and counter-culture more descriptive and evocative than anything that could be written with the benefit of retrospect. Some of my laughter was in appreciation of Thompson's soaring hyperbole in his equating the madness of Las Vegas and its underground to the American Dream itself.

I have not seen the movie, and I don't know that I will, as Thompson's descriptions of outrageous people and drug-induced foulness is much funnier left to the imagination.

If there is any guiding literary weight to the book, it rests in snippets of (I assume) are actual newspaper articles depicting sordid crimes and other unusual incidents. Thompson reminds us that these shocking vignettes actually render his hilariously criminal behavior rather benign in comparison."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Cole, The United States

"It was an extremely wild trip to read this book, and the other short stories are good as well. To keep it short as many other better critics than I have written about this book, but I feel like I understand Colin Richardson much better after reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Leland, The United States

"I read this book as a teenager, and must say it had a profound comedic influence. I tried re-reading it recently and found it completely unpalatable. This led me to the inevitable realization that I perhaps am not aging as well as this insane little book. Oh well. Everyone should have a Hunter S. Thompson phase in late adolescence, and they should forever after try their hardest to avoid him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Fear and loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.