About this title: Equipped with a veritable arsenal of heinous chemicals, Thompson and Steadman confront casino operators, bartenders, and assorted members of the Silent Majority with a hallucinatory humour and nightmare terror. This edition celebrates the 25th anniversary of the book's British publication.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0446310301 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781419356278ISBN:1419356275
Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780006551362ISBN:000655136X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 208 pages; Very light cover wear. First 2 pages with light foxing. 1st paperback edition. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007204496ISBN:0007204493
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) reissue of a novel first published in the 1970s: hunter s. thompson's ether-fuelled, savage journey to the heart of the american dream. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, U.K.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007743940ISBN:0007743947
Description: Steadman, Ralph. Very Good. Very Good Condition, no rips tears or folds, a few light impressions on cover, no other signs of wear. Clean and square, still lays flat. First UK edition/printing. read more
Description: Acceptable. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: Custom Clamshell Case
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Custom Clamshell Case. [Not with Book] Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition Book box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features a sympathetically embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's Ralph Steadman 'Dr. Gonzo Bare-Knuckled Driving & Cactus' illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba®-a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box ... read more
Edition: Custom Clamshell Case
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Custom Clamshell Case. [Not with Book] Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition Book box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features a sympathetically embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's Ralph Steadman 'Dr. Gonzo Bare-Knuckled Driving & Cactus' illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba®-a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The second book by the author of HELL'S ANGELS and THE RUM DIARY, subtitled "A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream"-the story of a drug-crazed journey to Vegas and the madness that ensued. With illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Fine/Fine but for one fold to the front dust jacket flap and the usual light fading to the top and bottom of the boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: (1971)
Description: Near Fine dust jacket. An advance review copy of Thompson's second book, epitomizing the "Gonzo journalism" that the author invented and which, by a surprisingly universal consensus, he elevated to the status of art. A classic of the freewheeling, drug-ingesting Sixties era, illustrated with hilarious and scary pen-and-ink drawings by Ralph Steadman. Boards lightly edge-sunned, as usual; else fine in a near fine dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine. With publisher's review slip laid in, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: (1971)
Description: Near Fine dust jacket. Thompson's second book, epitomizing the "Gonzo journalism" that the author invented and which, by a surprisingly universal consensus, he elevated to the status of art. A classic of the freewheeling, drug-ingesting Sixties era, illustrated with hilarious and scary pen-and-ink drawings by Ralph Steadman. Signed by Thompson ("H S Thompson") on the title page. Boards edge-sunned, as usual; else fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a corner crease on the front flap. One ... read more
Edition: First pbk Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780446310307ISBN:0446310301
Description: Good. Good pbk w worn cvr. Spine is good. Unmarked. First pbk printing w full line 12345678910 Illustrations (many) by Ralph Steadman. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good. In paperback showing only slight evidence of ever being read and having no marks, all clean white unmarked pages. The best book on the dope decade! Book store sticker on back cover. Downs Bar. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 07/04/2003
ISBN-13:9780007161232ISBN:0007161239
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 07/04/2003
ISBN-13:9780007161232ISBN:0007161239
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"The sublime object of the "American Dream" is achieved by our good "Doctor in Journalism" in this eccentric book. Many people flout the term American Dream without really understanding it's full implications. I will be the first to recognize that no one can really pin down the meaning of such a thing, but the fundamental aspects of it we can all agree upon: It entails absolute liberty to the point of it's abuse (interestingly enough, there is no word for this in the English language... looks like the anglophone people hold there liberty close to heart; in Spanish we have the term "libertinaje" that has no direct translation, basically meaning abuse of liberty.)
You don't need to understand the hallucinatory imagery to actually appreciate the book. Having previous experience with drugs and there effects are not required; but having first hand experience will make the images more lively and credible, yes, the stuff described really happens. Hunter describes in great detail the feeling of 'Metacognition' and paranoia, dysmetria and hallucinations.
But we are forgetting one thing, the book isn't about that!
This book is the flag-ship for Gonzo Journalism! The writing style is very polished and makes for an easy read (I wouldn't expect anything less from a doctor in Journalism.) Anyone that isn't immediately offended by the whole possibility of the use of illicit substances can enjoy the book and it's hilarious ramblings.
The whole concept that the book can open your eyes to the dark underbelly of "the true america!" are just misinformed, premature and read too much into the text. This is just a good story. A fun page turner. Enjoy."
"Profane and wickedly funny satire...I laughed out loud. Thompson is deft with language, even as his narrator is in a constant state of intoxication. (I read this book as a sorbet between long periods of reading Shadow Country by Peter Matthiesen; Fear and Loathing's flights of gross anarchy came as a relief to Shadow Country's somber genealogies.)
It is dated, but only in a way a time capsule is, its references to early '70's culture and counter-culture more descriptive and evocative than anything that could be written with the benefit of retrospect. Some of my laughter was in appreciation of Thompson's soaring hyperbole in his equating the madness of Las Vegas and its underground to the American Dream itself.
I have not seen the movie, and I don't know that I will, as Thompson's descriptions of outrageous people and drug-induced foulness is much funnier left to the imagination.
If there is any guiding literary weight to the book, it rests in snippets of (I assume) are actual newspaper articles depicting sordid crimes and other unusual incidents. Thompson reminds us that these shocking vignettes actually render his hilariously criminal behavior rather benign in comparison."
"It was an extremely wild trip to read this book, and the other short stories are good as well. To keep it short as many other better critics than I have written about this book, but I feel like I understand Colin Richardson much better after reading this book."
"I read this book as a teenager, and must say it had a profound comedic influence. I tried re-reading it recently and found it completely unpalatable. This led me to the inevitable realization that I perhaps am not aging as well as this insane little book. Oh well. Everyone should have a Hunter S. Thompson phase in late adolescence, and they should forever after try their hardest to avoid him."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.