» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fear and loathing in America : the brutal odyssey of an outlaw journalist, 1968-1976

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fear and loathing in America : the brutal odyssey of an outlaw journalist, 1968-1976

by Hunter S. Thompson, Douglas Brinkley

About this title: Published to great acclaim in 1998, Hunter Thompson's first volume of letters covered the period from the 1950s to the publication of his first book, "Hell's Angels." This book is the sequel which covers Thompson's most debauched and well-known years: "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas", "The Great Shark Hunt" and "Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist (Thompson, Hunter S. Gonzo Letters, V. 2. ) used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist (Thompson, Hunter S. Gonzo Letters, V. 2. )

by Hunter S. Thompson; Foreword-David Halberstam; Editor-Douglas Brinkley

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Has Black Remainder Mark Along Bottom Edge, Tight Square Binding, Light edge Wear and Small Water Stain Along Edge of Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $15.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553458 ISBN: 0747553459

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise like new. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $15.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553458 ISBN: 0747553459

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise very good. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S. [Edited By Douglas Brinkley]

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY: Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 068487315X. 756 p.; 1st printing. The Gonzo Letters, Volume II. The highly anticipated follow-up to "The Proud Highway. " Edited by Douglas Brinkley; Foreword by David Halberstam. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $23.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553458 ISBN: 0747553459

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 new book

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Brinkley, Douglas G (Editor), and Halberstam, David (Foreword by)

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gonzo Letters, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America the Gonzo Letters Volume II

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: F/NF. Just a touch of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America: Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist ~ Gonzo Letters, Vol. II

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Vg in near fine unclipped jacket; lite soiling to textblock edges, small burn hole in gutter of back endpapers else a tight square crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist (Tho... used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist (Tho...

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 2000 Simon and Schuster hard cover-1st edition 1st printing-note inside cover-price clipped-otherwise a brand new clean fine unread copy in mylar cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America the Gonzo Letters Volume II

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Brinkley, Douglas; Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Volume 2 of the Gonzo Letters. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 756 pp, b&w photos, very light edgewear with unobtrusive remainder line on bottom edge, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine First Edition/First Printing. Very Good Dust Jacket, 1/2" closed tear top front edge of jacket. Mylar wrapped. Still pretty. Clean, square and unmarked. No folds or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $43.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747549642 ISBN: 0747549648

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very Fine First Printing, Very Fine Dust Jacket. remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine First Edition/First Printing. Fine dust jacket, Brodart Protected. Collectible Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America the Gonzo Letters, Volume II used book

Fear and Loathing in America the Gonzo Letters, Volume II

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $49.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: VG/VG; nice for a gift. Dj 756 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Gonzo Letters Volume II used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Gonzo Letters Volume II

by Thompson, Hunter S. And Brinkley, Douglas-Editor

price: $49.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, U.K. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747549642 ISBN: 0747549648

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976, U.K. Edition, beautiful book. Brodart protected. Collectible condition. Ships in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist, 1968-1976 (the Gonzo Letters, Volume II) used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist, 1968-1976 (the Gonzo Letters, Volume II)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used: Like New. Brazen, incisive, and outrageous as ever, Mr. Thompson, the Prince of Gonzo journalism, is back with another astonishing volume of his private correspondence. "His ideas are brilliant and honorable and valuable...the literary equivalent of Cubism: all rules are broken. "--Kurt Vonnegut. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist, 1968-1976 (the Gonzo Letters, Volume II). used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist, 1968-1976 (the Gonzo Letters, Volume II).

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 068487315X. Edited by Douglas Brinkley. Foreword by David Halberstam. First printing. Fine in a near fine (light vertical crease to front flap), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 (Signed By Halberstam and Brinkley) used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 (Signed By Halberstam and Brinkley)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). A volume of private correspondence by the author of FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, a follow-up to THE PROUD HIGHWAY. Edited by Douglas Brinkley with a forward by David Halberstam. Fine/Fine. Signed on the title page by both Brinkley and Halberstam. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976-the Gonzo Letters, Volume II (Signed) used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976-the Gonzo Letters, Volume II (Signed)

by Thompson, Hunter S.; Brinkley, Douglas (Editor); Halberstam, David (Foreword)

price: $325.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First print. Signed by Hunter Thompson at title page. Dk. blue boards, black spine wrap, silver spine titles, lt. shelf wear. Blind-stamped Gonzo fist at front board. Deckled pages very good. Rare photos throughout. Dj fine; unclipped 30.00. Protected in new clear sleeve. Very attractive. In the second of a three-volume collection of the never-before-published letters of the creator of Gonzo journalism, one of the great literary icons ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Bloomsbury Pub Ltd

price: $386.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hunter S. Thompson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747549642 ISBN: 0747549648

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 used book

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Brinkley, Douglas G (Editor), and Halberstam, David (Foreword by)

price: $550.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gonzo Letters, 2. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY HUNTER THOMPSON on title page. Very Fine First Edition/First Printing. Brodart Protected. Ships in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America. the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 used book

Fear and Loathing in America. the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $2,000.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873152 ISBN: 068487315X

Description: Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition. Limited issue signed by Thompson on the front free endpage. Leather-covered boards with gilt lettering and decorations, all edges gilt, moire pastedowns and endpages, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Limitation not specified. Introduction by David Halberstam. Edited by Douglas Brinkley. Rear board bottom edge with trifle bump; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition. Actual image of the book; not a stock ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"this was WAY funny. this was so close to being a classic that i might as well just consider it one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Harish, Philadelphia, PA

"hst was a nut; he was also brilliant-- this collection of letters tracing through his career as a writer reflects both truths. i read this right after the biographical "gonzo", which made it interesting to see his life from multiple perspectives. i'd recommend a similar course in order to get a real handle on that era, and this man's take on key events that happened then (for example, the brutal 1968 chicago democratic convention, a turning point in a number of ways)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Norah, Putnam Valley, NY

"I usually don't go for letters, but he is just crazy/interesting enough"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Felicia, Las Vegas, NV

"So everybody knows I love Hunter S Thompson, but this book is AMAZING!!! It's a collection of personal and professional letters written between 1968 and 1976 which string together to paint a picture of the political environment of the time, while simultaneously shedding light on how to make a living as a writer. I'm loving this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Fear and loathing in America : the brutal odyssey of an outlaw journalist, 1968-1976 by Hunter S. Thompson, Douglas Brinkley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.