About this title: In the second of a three-volume collection of the never-before-published letters of the creator of Gonzo journalism, one of the great literary icons of our time presents a truly raw, revolutionary, eyewitness account of the years from 1968 to 1976. Photos throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 11/27/2001
ISBN-13:9780684873169ISBN:0684873168
Description: Fine. 0684873168 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684873169ISBN:0684873168
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Has ex-library markings-Cover has edgewear, tape, plastic is bubbling, edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumped dogeared pgs-Marks, spills, residue, creases on pgs. read more
Description: Touchstone, 2000. 754 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is overall clean and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684873168. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684873169ISBN:0684873168
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2001-12-01
ISBN-13:9780684873169ISBN:0684873168
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684873169. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684873169ISBN:0684873168
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Description: New. In the second of a three-volume collection of the never-before-published letters of the creator of Gonzo journalism, one of the great literary icons of our time presents a truly raw, revolutionary, eyewitness account of the years from 1968 to 1976. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780747553458ISBN:0747553459
Description: Shows how the author build his legend: running for sheriff in Aspen, Colorado, creating the seminal road book "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas", twisting political reporting to new heights for "Rolling Stone" and making sense of it all in the landmark... read more
"hst was a nut; he was also brilliant-- this collection of letters tracing through his career as a writer reflects both truths. i read this right after the biographical "gonzo", which made it interesting to see his life from multiple perspectives. i'd recommend a similar course in order to get a real handle on that era, and this man's take on key events that happened then (for example, the brutal 1968 chicago democratic convention, a turning point in a number of ways)."
"So everybody knows I love Hunter S Thompson, but this book is AMAZING!!! It's a collection of personal and professional letters written between 1968 and 1976 which string together to paint a picture of the political environment of the time, while simultaneously shedding light on how to make a living as a writer. I'm loving this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.