» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S Thompson

About this title: In the second of a three-volume collection of the never-before-published letters of the creator of Gonzo journalism, one of the great literary icons of our time presents a truly raw, revolutionary, eyewitness account of the years from 1968 to 1976. Photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $6.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Good. GOOD PB EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. SOME RUFFLED PAGES. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Fine. 0684873168 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Thompson, Hunter S.; Brinkley, Douglas

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $9.20

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Very Good. 684873168. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist Gonzo Letters Volume 2 1968-1976 used book

Fear and Loathing in America the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist Gonzo Letters Volume 2 1968-1976

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Has ex-library markings-Cover has edgewear, tape, plastic is bubbling, edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumped dogeared pgs-Marks, spills, residue, creases on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Touchstone, 2000. 754 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is overall clean and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684873168. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 27 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gonzo Letters, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976 new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976

by Thompson, Hunter S. / Brinkley, Douglas

price: $18.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684873169. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist: 1968-1976 used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist: 1968-1976

by Thompson, Hunter S. / Halberstam, David/ Brinkley, Douglas

price: $9.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $11.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in Ame new book

Fear and Loathing in Ame

by Thompson

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684873168. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey O new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey O

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $14.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOUCHSTONE PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. In the second of a three-volume collection of the never-before-published letters of the creator of Gonzo journalism, one of the great literary icons of our time presents a truly raw, revolutionary, eyewitness account of the years from 1968 to 1976. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist used book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist new book

Fear and Loathing in America: the Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684873169 ISBN: 0684873168

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fear and Loathing in America

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $15.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553458 ISBN: 0747553459

Description: Shows how the author build his legend: running for sheriff in Aspen, Colorado, creating the seminal road book "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas", twisting political reporting to new heights for "Rolling Stone" and making sense of it all in the landmark... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"this was WAY funny. this was so close to being a classic that i might as well just consider it one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Harish, Philadelphia, PA

"hst was a nut; he was also brilliant-- this collection of letters tracing through his career as a writer reflects both truths. i read this right after the biographical "gonzo", which made it interesting to see his life from multiple perspectives. i'd recommend a similar course in order to get a real handle on that era, and this man's take on key events that happened then (for example, the brutal 1968 chicago democratic convention, a turning point in a number of ways)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Norah, Putnam Valley, NY

"I usually don't go for letters, but he is just crazy/interesting enough"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Felicia, Las Vegas, NV

"So everybody knows I love Hunter S Thompson, but this book is AMAZING!!! It's a collection of personal and professional letters written between 1968 and 1976 which string together to paint a picture of the political environment of the time, while simultaneously shedding light on how to make a living as a writer. I'm loving this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist by Hunter S Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.