Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are very good with no writing, tears, creases, dogears, or marks; Edges are darkening; Cover boards appear to be in new condition; DJ is fading and worn with several tears at edges about 1" long. Price on flap unclipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date published: 1947
Description: Wilson, Edward A. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Hanry Seidel Canby. Green boards with gold on dark green lettering in very nice condition with just a bit of bumping to corners. Slight tanning to page edges. Interior clean and in wonderful condition. DJ has some overall rubbing and edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date published: 1947
Description: Wilson, Edward A. Fair. No Jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. The book is solid with bright, unmarked pages. Both hinges are loose. The back strip is torn along its length at the front hinge and ~3 inches along the hinge from the lower back of the back strip. The boards have minor wear, worse at the corners. A name is written on the second end paper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Co
Date published: 1947
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1967. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc
Date published: 1947
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date published: 1967
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Some edge tearing to the jacket-, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY COMPANY, INC
Date published: 1947
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Double Day & Co.
Date published: 1947
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Green cloth, spine chipping & discolored, filled with wonderful color & black & white illustrations. 395 pgs. Fair. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...The pages has light yellowing.......The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date published: 1947
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The green hard cover has very light shelf wear with a little yellowing to the spine. Light yellowing pages......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth boards have edgewear and sunning. Price tag residue on front cover. Ex-libris plate. Pages lightly browned. Edges deckled. Binding fairly tight and text clean. xx, 395 p. : ill. (some col. ); 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date published: 1947
Description: Edward A. Wilson. Very Good. No Jacket. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Cover stained. 395 pages, binding tight. "Even a brief account of the life of Longfellow and the nature of his work may seem an unnecessary preface to a new edition of his poems. This is not true, for times have changed, and his age and his own characteristic experience in it must now be seen in a new perspective..." read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.