» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Mary Orvis Marbury

About this title: This is a reprint of the original book published in 1890 by Mary Orvis Marbury, who wrote to anglers all over the country soliciting information on their favorite lures. With descriptions of over 300 flies, this collection is as current as when it was written. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Favorite Flies and Their Histories used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $8.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585743155 ISBN: 1585743151

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories,

by Marbury, Mary Orvis,

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: FINE DJ, GREEN HARDBACK, FINE, EDISON, NJ, WELLFLEET PRESS, 1995 PTG., 8VO, 522 PPS., ISBN 1555212417. FLY FISHING, ARTIFICIAL FLIES, MODERN REPRINT OF THE 1890 CLASSIC, 32 COLOR PLATES, ADDITIONAL B/W ILLUSTRATIONS, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS SUTTERER, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Edison, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1555212417. Hardcovers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; 1.75 x 9.75 x 7 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Favorite Flies and Their Histories new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $17.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585743155 ISBN: 1585743151

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Favorite Flies and Their Histories used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Very Good Condition in Near Fine jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. A reprint of the original edition published in 1892. Includes an interesting Foreword by Silvio Calabi. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, [7], 522 pp., 32 color plates, Index of Plates and Flies, List of Correspondents. Bottom of spine bumped, bottom corners lightly bumped, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Wellfleet Press, Secaucus Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Fine jacket. Wellfleet Press. Secaucus, 1988. " With many replies from practical anglers to inquiries concerning how, when and where to use them". Marbury ( 1856-1914), other than Dame Juliana Berners was considered the most famous woman angling author in the world, her flies were mostly wet, with a British salmon ancestry but were quickly adapted by North American anglers and are still in use today. Very Good in green hardcover ( moderate edgwear) in a Fine dust jacket. Thick octavo. 32 color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories: With Many Replies From Practical Anglers to Inquiries Concerning How, When, and Where to Use Them

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Edison Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Slight rubbing at tips. A crisp, clean and unmarked facsimile reprint copy. 522 pp., index. Illustrations. Color plates of flies. Foreword by Silvio Calabi. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $32.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, USA Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very heavy so extra postage costs will be incurred. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories. Limited to 150 Numbered Copies

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006

Description: Limited to 150 numbered copies, this being copy #116; 522 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good slipcase *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis, Author

price: $53.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217835954 ISBN: 0217835953

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00366 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Favorite Flies and Their Histories (1892) new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories (1892)

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $56.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781437155099 ISBN: 143715509X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $57.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217835954 ISBN: 0217835953

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Favorite Flies and Their Histories (1892) new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories (1892)

by Marbury, Mary Orvis Author

price: $60.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437155099 ISBN: 143715509X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.23 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00600 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $76.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1990/05/01 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories: With Many Replies From Practical Anglers to Inquiries Concerning How, When, and Where to Use Them

by Marbury, Mary Orvis; (Silvio Calabi, Foreword)

price: $84.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1995 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Edison, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: New in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. First published 1892; first reprint 1955, next being this r1988 eissue by Wellfeet of whi which this copy is the reprint of 1995. First born and only daughter of Charles F. Orvis of Manchester, Vermont, inventor of the modern lightweight fly reel, Mary Orvis Marbury (1856-1914) carried forth father's legacy to compilte and edit the classic reference/resource of flies in America. This encyclopedic work helped standardize fly-patterns. The compilation is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $1,000.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd issue Binding: green cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. T.e.g., hinges cracked, holding, all plts present, one torn, bds rubbed. Walter Dette's well-used copy w/ his stamp and signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $1,100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1892. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. With publication date on title and copyright pages. Large 8vo. vii, [1], 522 pp. Thirty-Two colored plates of artificial flies with tissue guards. Six engravings of natural insects. Eight black and white plates. With Many Replies from Practical Anglers to Inquiries Concerning How, When and Where to Use Them. This book showcases American chromolithography at its best-breathtaking color renditions of fly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Mary Orvis Marbury

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Good. Dust jacket included. book is in good condition despite showing some wear and tear. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Favorite Flies and Their Histories used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585743155 ISBN: 1585743151

Description: Very Good. [The Classic Encyclopedia of Fly Patterns from One of the Most Enduring Names in Fly Fishing] 8vo, 522 pp. Minor edgewear and soiling, crease down spine, previous owner's name to ffep. Otherwise, a nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Favorite Flies and Their Histories new book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $15.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585743155 ISBN: 1585743151

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Favorite Flies and Their Histories used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585743155 ISBN: 1585743151

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Favorite Flies and Their Histories used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $18.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585743155 ISBN: 1585743151

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary Orvis

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Wellfleet Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Gift inscription on free endpaper. May require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Favorite Flies and Their Histories

by Marbury, Mary

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555212414 ISBN: 1555212417

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.