About this title: This is a reprint of the original book published in 1890 by Mary Orvis Marbury, who wrote to anglers all over the country soliciting information on their favorite lures. With descriptions of over 300 flies, this collection is as current as when it was written. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE DJ, GREEN HARDBACK, FINE, EDISON, NJ, WELLFLEET PRESS, 1995 PTG., 8VO, 522 PPS., ISBN 1555212417. FLY FISHING, ARTIFICIAL FLIES, MODERN REPRINT OF THE 1890 CLASSIC, 32 COLOR PLATES, ADDITIONAL B/W ILLUSTRATIONS, read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1555212417. Hardcovers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; 1.75 x 9.75 x 7 Inches. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, NJ
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781555212414ISBN:1555212417
Description: Very Good Condition in Near Fine jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. A reprint of the original edition published in 1892. Includes an interesting Foreword by Silvio Calabi. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, [7], 522 pp., 32 color plates, Index of Plates and Flies, List of Correspondents. Bottom of spine bumped, bottom corners lightly bumped, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Wellfleet Press, Secaucus
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781555212414ISBN:1555212417
Description: Fine jacket. Wellfleet Press. Secaucus, 1988. " With many replies from practical anglers to inquiries concerning how, when and where to use them". Marbury ( 1856-1914), other than Dame Juliana Berners was considered the most famous woman angling author in the world, her flies were mostly wet, with a British salmon ancestry but were quickly adapted by North American anglers and are still in use today. Very Good in green hardcover ( moderate edgwear) in a Fine dust jacket. Thick octavo. 32 color ... read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Slight rubbing at tips. A crisp, clean and unmarked facsimile reprint copy. 522 pp., index. Illustrations. Color plates of flies. Foreword by Silvio Calabi. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Description: Limited to 150 numbered copies, this being copy #116; 522 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good slipcase *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00366 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217835954ISBN:0217835953
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.23 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00600 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: Reprint of 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Edison, NJ
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781555212414ISBN:1555212417
Description: New in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. First published 1892; first reprint 1955, next being this r1988 eissue by Wellfeet of whi which this copy is the reprint of 1995. First born and only daughter of Charles F. Orvis of Manchester, Vermont, inventor of the modern lightweight fly reel, Mary Orvis Marbury (1856-1914) carried forth father's legacy to compilte and edit the classic reference/resource of flies in America. This encyclopedic work helped standardize fly-patterns. The compilation is ... read more
Edition: 2nd issue
Binding: green cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1892
Description: Good. T.e.g., hinges cracked, holding, all plts present, one torn, bds rubbed. Walter Dette's well-used copy w/ his stamp and signature. read more
Description: Boston and New York. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1892. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. With publication date on title and copyright pages. Large 8vo. vii, [1], 522 pp. Thirty-Two colored plates of artificial flies with tissue guards. Six engravings of natural insects. Eight black and white plates. With Many Replies from Practical Anglers to Inquiries Concerning How, When and Where to Use Them. This book showcases American chromolithography at its best-breathtaking color renditions of fly ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Booksales
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781555212414ISBN:1555212417
Description: Good. Dust jacket included. book is in good condition despite showing some wear and tear. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781585743155ISBN:1585743151
Description: Very Good. [The Classic Encyclopedia of Fly Patterns from One of the Most Enduring Names in Fly Fishing] 8vo, 522 pp. Minor edgewear and soiling, crease down spine, previous owner's name to ffep. Otherwise, a nice, tight copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.