|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1965. Here, illustrations by the Czech artist Peter Sis accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Faust
(155 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Edition: reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 10/22/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust (Classics Illustrated (Acclaim Books). )
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Acclaim Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781578401864
ISBN: 1578401860
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780553211825
ISBN: 055321182X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1985-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780553211825
ISBN: 055321182X
Description: Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lois Rosenlof,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust (Bantam Classics)
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: Acceptable. Moderate notes; Minor highlighting; Moderate shelf-wear Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
Faust
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1988-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: Good. Rubbing on edges of spine, large stickers on spine and back cover, bends on covers, large yellow stain on top of page edges, several pages near beginning with bent cornersGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookst. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe~David Luke
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outlet,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Louis MacNeice (Translated by)
Edition: Parts I and II Abridged Version
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 306 pgs Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)
by
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: New. 0192835955 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust (Bantam Classics)
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in great condition, no marks or highlights. Prior owners notes on inside front cover. This in the New German/English edition. (Both German and English on opposing pages) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
Binding: Hardcover
Description: SC, The Modern Library, (Bennett A. Cerf & Donald S. Klopper), New York, 1930, translated by Bayard Taylor in the Original Meteres. Red cloth on flexable boards is showing some light shelf wear and light soil, owner signed fep, weak front hinge but pretty tight. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Window Seat,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust (Faust)
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)
by
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: Very Good. 0192835955 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust (Bantam Classics)
by
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Classics
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: New. 0553213482 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Salm, Peter (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780553213485
ISBN: 0553213482
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Faust, ONE. New read more
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Swanwick, Anna (translator)
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York, NY
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Grey boards with orange and black floral design. Gold title on spine. Cover is age darkened, with very light wear, lightly bumped spine ends. Binding a bit loose at front end, otherwise very good. Text pages clean and bright. Cloth over boards. v. 261 pages. 15 cm. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe Johann Wolfgang Translated By Bayard Taylor
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1912
Description: VG/G, owner name., blk/tan. 12mo, 258p. read more
|
|
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)
by
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: New. 0192835955 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Luke, F D (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, Illustrated By Harry Clarke
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: World Publishing Company
Description: Good. -No Date Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 252 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)
by
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780192835956
ISBN: 0192835955
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, U.S.A.
Description: Harry Clarke. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BV4-A very good used book that shows some small signs of wear and no slipcase. Ex. Lib. with two light unobtrusive stampings with nothing on the outside, and a card envelope on the fixed end paper. There is a small adress label on the inside of the front free end paper. Bound in tan cloth with gold lettering and a cameo of Gutenberg on the front. The spine lettering and design is rubbed. Translated by Bayard Taylor. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hartsdale House NY 1940's
Description: Harry Clarke. Octavo, hardcover, margin notes on two pages else VG in decorative cloth. No dj. Previoius owner's name and date (1947) on endpaper. Page edges dusty. The line engravings are quite striking, in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. 252 pp. Translated into English, in the original metres, by Bayard Taylor. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faust
by
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Description: VG/GOOD. Jacket has spine fade but lettering still legible. Price clip. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1950. Cloth hardcover. Decorative endpapers. DJ. 258pp. ![]() | | | |