New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1965. Here, illustrations by the Czech artist Peter Sis accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic) used book

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 10/22/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust (Classics Illustrated (Acclaim Books). ) used book

Faust (Classics Illustrated (Acclaim Books). )

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Acclaim Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781578401864 ISBN: 1578401860

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553211825 ISBN: 055321182X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $2.19

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1985-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553211825 ISBN: 055321182X

Description: Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust (Bantam Classics) used book

Faust (Bantam Classics)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $2.86

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: Acceptable. Moderate notes; Minor highlighting; Moderate shelf-wear Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust used book

Faust

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: Good. Rubbing on edges of spine, large stickers on spine and back cover, bends on covers, large yellow stain on top of page edges, several pages near beginning with bent cornersGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookst. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic) used book

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe~David Luke

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Louis MacNeice (Translated by)

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Parts I and II Abridged Version Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 306 pgs Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic) new book

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $4.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: New. 0192835955 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust (Bantam Classics) new book

Faust (Bantam Classics)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

price: $4.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in great condition, no marks or highlights. Prior owners notes on inside front cover. This in the New German/English edition. (Both German and English on opposing pages) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: SC, The Modern Library, (Bennett A. Cerf & Donald S. Klopper), New York, 1930, translated by Bayard Taylor in the Original Meteres. Red cloth on flexable boards is showing some light shelf wear and light soil, owner signed fep, weak front hinge but pretty tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust (Faust) new book

Faust (Faust)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $5.16

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic) used book

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $5.18

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: Very Good. 0192835955 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust (Bantam Classics) new book

Faust (Bantam Classics)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $5.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: New. 0553213482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust new book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Salm, Peter (Translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553213485 ISBN: 0553213482

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Faust, ONE. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Swanwick, Anna (translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York, NY

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Grey boards with orange and black floral design. Gold title on spine. Cover is age darkened, with very light wear, lightly bumped spine ends. Binding a bit loose at front end, otherwise very good. Text pages clean and bright. Cloth over boards. v. 261 pages. 15 cm. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe Johann Wolfgang Translated By Bayard Taylor

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1912

Description: VG/G, owner name., blk/tan. 12mo, 258p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic) new book

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: New. 0192835955 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Luke, F D (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, Illustrated By Harry Clarke

price: $10.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: World Publishing Company

Description: Good. -No Date Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 252 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic) new book

Faust: Part One (Oxford World's Classic)

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

price: $10.29

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835956 ISBN: 0192835955

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, U.S.A.

Description: Harry Clarke. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BV4-A very good used book that shows some small signs of wear and no slipcase. Ex. Lib. with two light unobtrusive stampings with nothing on the outside, and a card envelope on the fixed end paper. There is a small adress label on the inside of the front free end paper. Bound in tan cloth with gold lettering and a cameo of Gutenberg on the front. The spine lettering and design is rubbed. Translated by Bayard Taylor. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hartsdale House NY 1940's

Description: Harry Clarke. Octavo, hardcover, margin notes on two pages else VG in decorative cloth. No dj. Previoius owner's name and date (1947) on endpaper. Page edges dusty. The line engravings are quite striking, in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. 252 pp. Translated into English, in the original metres, by Bayard Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faust

by Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

price: $12.60

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: VG/GOOD. Jacket has spine fade but lettering still legible. Price clip. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1950. Cloth hardcover. Decorative endpapers. DJ. 258pp.