About this title: What rights does a natural father have in an adoption case? How does the court decide between the conflicting claims of each parent? In many ways this is a heart-rending story as Henry Cecil steers us through the labyrinths of adoption law but tension is relieved by his touches of humour right through to the unexpected outcome.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb.
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Board edges sl. bumped & soiled; else vg in good dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 220. Small, neat, ink signature on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has several small closed tears, is a bit soiled & scuffed. read more
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Magna, Litton Yorkshire
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....LARGE PRINT........The lime green hard cover has very light shelf wear.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M Joseph
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780718101459ISBN:0718101456
Description: Good. Ex library. The edge of the book are brown according to the age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. 0718101456 Good Condition-Michael Joseph Ltd. -London-1965 copyright-dust jacket is intact with heavy wear and some soiling-several small tears to dust jacket-corners of dust jacket are chipped and torn-chipping along top and bottom of dust jacket at spine-brown spotting on top and side-pages are tanned lightly (Literature-20) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: First edition. Hardback. VG/VG in mylar-protected and unclipped DW. 220 pages. Follows on from Brothers in Law and Daughters in Law. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Broom Lynne. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has a little rubbing to outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present. Firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally, 8vo 220pp Dust-Jacket design by Broom Lynne First Edition Nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft covers. This is and uncorrected proof Copy with NO previous inscriptions present. Clean copy internally, 8vo 220pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Joseph
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, edgeworn and soiled but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Lynne, Broom ( dw) Very Good ++ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. Signed A tight and tidy second impression with " To......with so many? &? help and all good wishes & Henry Cecli May 1969" handwritten on the title page. The unclipped dustwrapper has a slightly faded and slightly browned spineand a vague 3/4" of fading along the top of the front cover. The back has some dustyiness and plae brown foxing along the edges. The top spine edn and front turnover edge has short closed tears-these have been ... read more
Description: Published by N/A in 1965. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.