New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father's Arcane Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E. L. Konigsburg

About this title: For seventh grader Winston Elliot Carmichael, his younger, learning-disabled sister, Heidi, is something akin to an albatross. He's intrigued and excited when a woman appears at their wealthy, servant-ridden household claiming to be Caroline, a half-sister who was kidnapped years ago. While it's not clear if she is the real Caroline or just a carefully poised inheritance hunter, Winston looks to her for friendship, guidance, and solace from his cold, insular family and difficult sister. What he gets is something far deeper, and more complex than he could have imagined as Caroline helps Heidi ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Father's Arcane Daughter used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689826801 ISBN: 068982680X

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter (Fathers Arcane Daughter)

by Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780689704611 ISBN: 0689704615

Description: Good. 0689704615 GOOD CONDITION. (STOCK#: NOENN-EA2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E. L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689704611 ISBN: 0689704615

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter (Fathers Arcane Daughter)

by Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father's Arcane Daughter used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780689826801 ISBN: 068982680X

Description: Good. Edges of book slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter (Fathers Arcane Daughter)

by Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father's Arcane Daughter used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689826801 ISBN: 068982680X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E. L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689704611 ISBN: 0689704615

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter (Fathers Arcane Daughter)

by Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1976-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter (Fathers Arcane Daughter)

by Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1976-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father's Arcane Daughter used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780689826801 ISBN: 068982680X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by E. L. Konigsburg

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689704611 ISBN: 0689704615

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $4.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter (Fathers Arcane Daughter) By Konigsburg

by Konigsburg

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1976-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Good. Libary ed no dj cover aged worn torn bent pages good labels inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg

price: $7.39

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. PURPLE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg

price: $8.36

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. LAVENDER HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg, E.L.

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1976, First Edition Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0689305249 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg

price: $8.53

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. VIOLET CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg

price: $8.73

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. VIOLET HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg

price: $8.91

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAVENDER CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg

price: $9.56

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. VIOLET CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father's Arcane Daughter

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689305245 ISBN: 0689305249

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover book, with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. Front endpaper torn out. VG condition otherwise. shelf O-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Drifters

Drifters

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

All this and heaven too

All this and heaven too

by Rachel Field

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.53!

George

George

by E L Konigsburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.16!

Second Mrs. Giaconda

Second Mrs. Giaconda

by E L Konigsburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.71!

Selkie

Selkie

by Gillian McClure

see all from $2.28!

The Shop on Blossom Street