New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fathers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fathers

by Jon Winokur

About this title: In this warm-hearted, sometimes droll, often poignant collection, a host of men and women reminisce about their fathers. Includes child's-eye views of heroic fathers, (John Wayne), incorrigibly eccentric fathers (Groucho Marx), even mafioso fathers (Sam Giancana), plus excerpts from books by Mona Simpson, Kazuo Ishiguro, and others. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Slight cover-, edge-, wear. Lightly 'tanned'. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Jon Winokur

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Jon Winokur

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers: 2 used book

Fathers: 2

by Editor-Jon Winokur

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Good. Some wear on cover, edges, and spinesLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. 0452272076 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Jon Winokur

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon [Editor]

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Plume / Penguin Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0452272076 minimal cover wear, clean and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $2.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Plume Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers: Alice Walker, Kurt Vonnegut, Arthur Ashe, Martha Graham, Anjelica Huston, George Bernard Shaw, and More Than 200 Others Remember Their Fathers used book

Fathers: Alice Walker, Kurt Vonnegut, Arthur Ashe, Martha Graham, Anjelica Huston, George Bernard Shaw, and More Than 200 Others Remember Their Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: NY: Plume 1994, softcover, 226p., vg condition, light scuffing to cover edges, biography compilation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon (Edited By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Plume 1994. Alice Walker, Kurt Vonnegut, Arthur Ashe, Martha Graham, Anjelica Huston, George Bernard Shaw, and more than 200 others remember their fathers. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

price: $9.11

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Good. Used. Trade Paperback. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon (Editor)

price: $9.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: First Edition, First Printing; remainder bar to bottom page ends, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Three very tiny stains to lower fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon, Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st, 5/93 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: very good in very good dj, blue cl w/ red boards, remainder mark. 226 pgs, Pieces by over 200 contributors; Arthur Ashe, C.S. Lewis, Mona Simpson, Mark Twain, Richard Wright, Vonnegut, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon(Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good. Book and dj in VG cond. with remainder mark on bottom. Memoirs from Alice Walker, Arthur Ashe, George Bernard Shaw, and more than 200 others including VONNEGUT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon (Editor)

price: $20.90

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York

Description: [1993], 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 226pp. Illustrations, index. (Sociology, Fathers, Relationships) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Fathers used book

Fathers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fathers used book

Fathers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: Very Good. Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fathers new book

Fathers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: New. (From the publisher, BUT shows more than average shelf wear on the cover in the form of spine rubbing) Just like it sounds. A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condition. Purchased from the publisher as new but may have minor shelf wear or a price sticker. E-Mail Confirmation, We are a business dedicated to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fathers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Abridged on 1 cassette

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fathers used book

Fathers

by Jon Winokur

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: very good ISBN-13: 9780452272071 ISBN: 0452272076

Description: softback. 1993 Remembering fathers. Plume. 0-452-27207-6. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Granny's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.