» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father May I Come?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Father May I Come?

by Peter Spier

About this title: In 1687 a young Sietze Hemmes was walking through the dunes when he noticed there was a ship in trouble! He alerted his village and they rowed to the rescue. More than 300 years later, another young Sietze Hemmes repeats this heroic and selfless act in a modern, motorized lifeboat. Illustrated throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Peter Spier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Spier, Peter. Very good+ No Jacket. 8" x 10 1/2" A 1" closed tear on one page; o/w very nice condition in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Spier, Peter. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8" x 10 1/2" Fine condition in and out. glossy illustrated cover. jacket has clipped price; o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #1ed. / Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Out of Print/Children's Historical Picture Book/CleanPgs. w/no tears, bends, marks/Tight Reinforced/Stamp/1687 Rescue of Ship in N. Sea/Detailed Labeled Color Sectional Ills. /Historical Note read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paulahuntr, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Pictorial Buckram Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Peter Spier. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Childrens. Card pocket. Library letter stamp on spineheel. Library stamp on title page. Library sticker residue on back cover corner. Cover corners rubbed. Pencil marks on a text page. In 1687 young Sietze Hemmes sets in motion the rescue of a floundering ship off the coast of a Dutch island in the North Sea, and three hundred years later similar rescues are still taking place. box 807. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ v lt creased at upper edge, no tears. Book is new. First printing. 1 v. (unpaged): col. ill. , col. map; 21 x 27 cm. In 1687 young Sietze Hemmes sets in motion the rescue of a floundering ship off the coast of a Dutch island in the North Sea, and three hundred years later similar rescues are still taking place. First Edition. Oblong picture book format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Peter Spier

price: $22.27

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MINIMAL SIGNS OF WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Peter Spier

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition, first printing. Caldecott Award winning author, Peter Spier's book about a ship rescue, wonderfully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Near Fine jacket. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? (1st Prt) used book

Father, May I Come? (1st Prt)

by Spier, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Spier, Peter. Fine. Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Another lovely picture book by this CALDECOTT MEDALIST (NOAH'S ARK). In 1687, young Sietze sets in motion the rescue of a floundering ship off the coast of a Dutch island-300 years later similar rescues are still taking place. Chronicles a great tradition of bravery & compassion. Wonderful, detailed full color art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Color illustrations by Spier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Peter Spier

price: $63.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Spier, Peter. Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition ~ First Printing. Pictorial hardback. Oblong 8vo. Fine copy in near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? new book

Father, May I Come?

by Peter Spier

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Father, May I Come? used book

Father, May I Come?

by Spier, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385309356 ISBN: 038530935X

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Noah's Ark

Noah's Ark

by Peter Spier (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Peter Spier's Rain

Peter Spier's Rain

by Peter Spier

see all from $3.50!

new only from $96.04!

Peter Spier's Circus

Peter Spier's Circus

by Peter Spier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

River

River

by Gary Paulsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Day No Pigs Would Die

Day No Pigs Would Die

by Robert Newton Peck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.66!

Castle

Castle

by David Macaulay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!