» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Margo Maine, Craig L Johnson (Photographer)

About this title: This work explores the ways in which fathers who withhold affection may have unintentionally contributed to their daughters' eating disorders. Drawing on case studies involving females who have suffered from anorexia and bulimia nervosa, the authors show how a girl's curious eating patterns can be traced to her father's behavior and explain how an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Maine, Margo, Phd, And Johnson, Craig L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Maine, Margo, Phd, And Johnson, Craig L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Maine, Margo, PhD, and Johnson, Craig L (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Maine, Margo, PhD, and Johnson, Craig L (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $2.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. Some cover wear, water damage, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gurze Books ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Fine. 0936077093 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Maine, Margo, And Johnson, Craig L (Photographer)

price: $2.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing, full number line. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight without obvious spine crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (creases and corner dings). A nice quality book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very Good. 0936077093 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y45K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters & Food

by Maine, Margo, PhD, and Johnson, Craig L (Photographer)

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $3.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gurze Designs & Books, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 253pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $3.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $3.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $3.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gurze Books ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. 0936077093 15689 PB; spine creased, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard/media transit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gurze Designs & Books, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases front cover, and multiple stickers(and sticker residue) on both covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze, Carlsbad Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Fair. 0936077093 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food {First Edition} used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food {First Edition}

by Maine, Margo

price: $4.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {Fifth Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Gurze Books, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " 'FATHER HUNGER' is a common phenomenon of Western culture, whose dictates and myths limit a father's role, creating a loss for all family members. Dr. Maine also discusses practical solutions to help readers understand and improve their father/daughter relationships and help families reconnect. " This book has 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, English Language Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Good; 1991. 0936077093. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked.; Softcover; Gurze Books; Carlsbad CA; First Printing; 0.67 x 9.04 x 6.04 Inches; 253 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Margo Maine; Introduction-Craig Johnson

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gurze Books Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Excellent Condition. SoftCover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food used book

Father Hunger: Fathers, Daughters and Food

by Maine, Margo

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gurze Designs & Books, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780936077093 ISBN: 0936077093

Description: Very Good. 254 Pages. Measures: 6" x 9" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Preface, Introduction, 13 Chapters, 4 Appendixes, Notes, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By sarah, Lake Geneva, WI

"not that helpful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By jill, Seattle, WA

"Amazing book! Not just fathers should read this, but anyone choosing to start a family or finding difficulty with the dynamics of their family. It doesn't blame men, but society in general for providing us with very limited roles in family contexts. If men and woman could understand the incredible importance of having a solid, available, encouraging father figure, children could be so much more emotionally nourished, allowing them a much better chance at success."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2007
By Sarah, Seattle, WA

"All men with daughters should read this book. It discusses the role men play in the development of a girl's development and how it impacts a girl's relationship with food. Very important book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.