» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father Elijah: An Apocalypse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Father Elijah: An Apocalypse

by Michael O'Brien

About this title: "One is almost agog at the dexterity-the artistry really-with which O'Brien shapes enormously charged material into a narrative which exhibits the integrity one finds only in the very best fiction"......Thomas Howard..Author, C.S. Lewis: Man of Letters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $6.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $7.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light scuffing. No creases on spine. We found one small corner crease but no notes, underlining, or highlights inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah new book

Father Elijah

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $10.77

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Father Elijah, an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press, 1996

Description: VG trade paperback. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: Very Good. Prior owner's bookplate on interior, light rubs, small smudge on bottom-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: An Apocalypse new book

Father Elijah: An Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 597 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse new book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898706901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse new book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: New. 0898706904 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse new book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse new book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy in mylar cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author. very clean and solid edition with no markings to text. small tear to bottom of dj and prev. owners nameplate on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse new book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $35.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Fine; Collectible. New book wrapped in shrink wrap. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Father Elijah

by Michael D. O'Bien

price: $37.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius, San Fransico Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Copyright date 1996. Book has no tears or bent pages, only writing is a name of the previous owner on the inside cover. Black cloth over boards with gold gilt writing on the spine. There is a stain on the bottom edge front and the toe of the spine. Book is bright and solid copy. D/j has no tears. A crease on the inside flap front and a crease along the top back flap. Some shelf wear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mclin haven, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Father Elijah

by Michael D. O`Brien

price: $39.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IGNATIUS PRESS Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse By O'Brien, Michael D. new book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse By O'Brien, Michael D.

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $75.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: New. New, still in orginal shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $81.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr, Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1996 HC/DJ has minor scuff marks, back cover and boards have minor water marks, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $6.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $6.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Good. 0898706904 cover shows some wear, corners slightly turned up, otherwise text is in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: Good. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Pr, Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by Michael D. O'Brien

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Good. Cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898706901 ISBN: 0898706904

Description: Good. Bookplate on ffep; uneven paste drying has cause ffep to wrinkle. Corners a little worn. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse used book

Father Elijah: an Apocalypse

by O'Brien, Michael D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898705805 ISBN: 0898705800

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0898705800 Spine is slightly cocked / slanted. Cloth spine and boards show light sunning, light wear. Good reading copy. (B92) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Rachel Starr, Windsor, Canada

"Though I am not Roman Catholic and this book very certainly is, this is the most incredible "end times" novel I've ever read -- in fact, it's one of the best depictions of a real spiritual life I've ever read. Authentic, moving, not afraid to grapple with doubt, infused with the love of God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Lorraine, Frisco, TX

"This was an incredibly good book. Very well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Danielle, Thailand

"I loved this novel. It made me more aware of the spiritual battle that we are in weither we know it or not. I receive insight, encouragement. There are very dark moments where we are confronted with evil, not for the squeamish. Father Elijah transparency and purity of heart is uplifting. The characters are all very interesting. It is well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Betsy, The United States

"This is an incredible book by Michael O'Brien about the anti-christ. While the book is fiction, it gives a credible account about how the Apocolypse might happen. O'Brien, a native Canadian, was inspired to write this book when the government of Canada was passing un-Godly legislation. The author was praying infront of the Blessed Sacrament and in his despair was asking God how He could abandon Canada, when there were so many devout Catholics there. God's reply was the inspired story of Father Elijah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Father Elijah: An Apocalypse by Michael O'Brien

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sophia House

Sophia House

by Michael D O'Brien

see all from $13.00!

new only from $18.74!

Strangers and Sojourners

Strangers and Sojourners

by Michael O'Brien

see all from $3.96!

new only from $10.77!

Eclipse of the Sun

Eclipse of the Sun

by Michael O'Brien

see all from $5.98!

new only from $16.07!

Plague Journal

Plague Journal

by Michael O'Brien

see all from $8.97!

new only from $8.97!

A Cry of Stone

A Cry of Stone

by Michael O'Brien

see all from $23.00!

new only from $24.93!

Apologia Pro Vita Sua

Apologia Pro Vita Sua

by John Henry Newman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!