About this title: "One is almost agog at the dexterity-the artistry really-with which O'Brien shapes enormously charged material into a narrative which exhibits the integrity one finds only in the very best fiction"......Thomas Howard..Author, C.S. Lewis: Man of Letters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ignatius Press
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13:9780898706901ISBN:0898706904
Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. Covers show some light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ignatius
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Interior is crisp, clean and tight unread copy with a hint of foxing to outer page edges only and light edge wear to dustjacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ignatius Pr
Date Published: 1998-09-01
ISBN-13:9780898706901ISBN:0898706904
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898706901. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ignatius Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780898706901ISBN:0898706904
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ignatius, San Fransico
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Copyright date 1996. Book has no tears or bent pages, only writing is a name of the previous owner on the inside cover. Black cloth over boards with gold gilt writing on the spine. There is a stain on the bottom edge front and the toe of the spine. Book is bright and solid copy. D/j has no tears. A crease on the inside flap front and a crease along the top back flap. Some shelf wear to the jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ignatius Press
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13:9780898706901ISBN:0898706904
Description: Very Good. 1996 copyright. Curl and crease on front paperback cover. Small bump in lower corner of first 50 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. 596 pages. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
"Though I am not Roman Catholic and this book very certainly is, this is the most incredible "end times" novel I've ever read -- in fact, it's one of the best depictions of a real spiritual life I've ever read. Authentic, moving, not afraid to grapple with doubt, infused with the love of God."
"I loved this novel. It made me more aware of the spiritual battle that we are in weither we know it or not. I receive insight, encouragement. There are very dark moments where we are confronted with evil, not for the squeamish. Father Elijah transparency and purity of heart is uplifting. The characters are all very interesting. It is well written."
"This is an incredible book by Michael O'Brien about the anti-christ. While the book is fiction, it gives a credible account about how the Apocolypse might happen. O'Brien, a native Canadian, was inspired to write this book when the government of Canada was passing un-Godly legislation. The author was praying infront of the Blessed Sacrament and in his despair was asking God how He could abandon Canada, when there were so many devout Catholics there. God's reply was the inspired story of Father Elijah."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.