|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Father, dear father
(106 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Very Good. 0870081365 Illustrator: Author Publisher: NY, James H Heineman, 1992 1st thus (originally published in 1952) Description: Book is an 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 hard cover with blue boards and a gray cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, 300 pages Condition: Book is very good with an owner gift inscription on the front end page. Dust jacket: Dust jacket is very good, no defects Ludwig Bemelmans, the creator of Madeline, is back between the covers of a new edition of his Father, Dear Father one ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GuthrieBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Good. "title page to page 6 are bent in lowercorner, content is still good" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1953. Hardcover. 1ST. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Very Good. First printing thus, mylar covered dj, gift quality condition. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1953. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Edition: 1953 1st ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New York: Viking Press
Description: 247pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Good/no dj [short tear in cloth @ spine tail; light corner rubbing; ink numeral on pastedown; couple of owner name stamps; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A classic Bemelmans memoir of a European "Wanderjahr" with his 13-year old daughter and her toy poodle. Wonderfully illustrated by the Austrian-born author/artist Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962), most famous for his little French cartoon girl "Madeline, " first published in 1939. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670309177
ISBN: 0670309176
Description: 1953. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1953-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780670309177
ISBN: 0670309176
Description: Good. Ex-lib book. Clear protective cover. Shelf wear/scuffing on clear protective. cover. Wear on edges of dust jacket. Wear on corners of dust jacket. Wear on edges. Wear on corners. Tears on dust jacket. Pages clean & unmarked. Thank you for shopping with us! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Banana Inc,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman
Date Published: 11/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: New. 0870081365 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z27J. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670309177
ISBN: 0670309176
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: James H Heineman, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: James H. Heineman, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Fine dust jacket. Fine condition. Illustrations (B+W) 300 pp, 22 cm. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father, a Novel
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : James H. Heineman Incorporated, Publisher, 1992, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. Later Edition. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Written And Illustrated By
Edition: 1st Print This Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: James H Heineman, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Ludwig Bemelmans. As New in As New jacket. 8 3/4" NOT an ex litrary book. 301 clean interior pages. Binding is tight, book does not appear to have been fully opened. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: VG- in Good jacket. The book is green cloth-covered boards with brown illustration on front. The book has lightly sunned edges with light shelf edge wear. The DJ is price clipped and worn with small chips missing at top and bottom of spine and other rubs. Black and white illustrations. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman, Inc.,, New York:
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: 0870081365. Crisp, clean contents and cover. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed (very minor) but no tears. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Edition: Reprint ED
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: James H Heineman, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780870081361
ISBN: 0870081365
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-87008-136-5 Volume 1 in a new Bemelmans Series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, dear father.
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 247 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1953 Hard Cover In Very Nice Condition Very Slight Shelf Aged Only, Sorry No Dust Jacket Ex-Owners Name On 1st Page read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & N Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Illustrated by Drawings by Bemelmans. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. BK: Minor dust; DJ: Large chip at top of spine, small chips at bottom of spine, three small tears. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. library stamps, markings, & imperfections, Corners are bumped and page edges are discolored. The jacket is in only fair condition, it has a lor of rubbing, and several tears all around. The mylar jacket from the library has been torn off. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good + No Dj. 5.5 x 8.5" Silver lettering on spine, spine slightly faded, edges lightly sunned, previous owners inscription on front endpage, 254 pages. read more
|
|
Father, Dear Father
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2265227&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|