New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)

by Professor Robert Louis Stevenson

About this title: <P>Stevenson's moral defense of a missionary priest in Hawaii was first published in 1890. This book is part of the PDM Classics series.</P>

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher,, Portland, ME: Date Published: 1898.

Description: Very Good. 1 of 450 printed. 16mo, 6 1/4" tall, 31 pages, paper wraps. A very good copy, exterior moderately shelf worn and soiled, with a light dampstain to the top of the title pages and first leaves, but not to the text pages, binding solid, paper cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899) new book

Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548736357 ISBN: 0548736359

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 1914.

Description: VG. eps froxing, sunned. 33 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [the Famous Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu].

by Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (Foreword).

price: $16.38

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cobble Hill Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 58 pp. This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1910

Description: Good in red cloth with black & gilt. Newspaper cutting glued to half-title verso; title page browned; spotty colour loss on boards; spine worn with dulled lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father Damien; an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $44.38

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $73.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1910

Description: 33 PP, (5). Red cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers a little worn around edges & spine, foxing, 3 lines of text underlined, o/wise very good. 17.5 x 11.. Includes a loosely inserted full-page article from John O'London's Weekly (Dec.1, 1944), entitled R.L.S. and Father Damien. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $5.94

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COBBLE HILL PRESS

Description: Good. B001AI81AM VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: COBBLE HILL PRESS ISBN-13: 9781111484927 ISBN: 1111484929

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doct new book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doct

price: $11.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548736357 ISBN: 0548736359

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899) new book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548736357 ISBN: 0548736359

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $18.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1914

Description: 33 pp, gift inscription on front end-papers, top corner of boards bumped, else very good copy in decorated, papered boards with grey, cloth spine. Originally written from Sydney, 1890. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $19.20

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First edition in this form Binding: hard cover Publisher: Cobble Hill Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG. Previous ownerís name on front endpaper and flyleaf, overall very good condition. No dust jacket. pp. 56. Stevensonís defence of Father Damien, who ran a leper colony at Molokai. Frontispiece portrait of Father Damien. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $24.47

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1890

Description: 30 pp, original wrappers bound in, bookplate on front paste-down, very good copy in blue, cloth boards. Ex-University of London copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899) new book

Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis (Author)

price: $25.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548736357 ISBN: 0548736359

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00048 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien; an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $34.03

Ships from IN, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by R. L. Stevenson

price: $36.88

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1910

Description: Published by CHATTO & WINDUS in 1910, hardback (no D/J), small size, internally good, endpapers and page edges foxed, boards good. 22877B2RED2H* 8125785 (#H11-11) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, R. L.

price: $228.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Reprinted From The Scots Observer". Spine chipped o/w sound copy of scarce first. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $126.00

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. Pamphlet. 30pp. Reprinted from 'The Scots Observer'. Name/date [August 19th 1890] on half-title. Printed front wrapper, worn on edges, lacks rear wrapper o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orangeberry Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.