Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: <P>Stevenson's moral defense of a missionary priest in Hawaii was first published in 1890. This book is part of the PDM Classics series.</P>
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher,, Portland, ME:
Date Published: 1898.
Description: Very Good. 1 of 450 printed. 16mo, 6 1/4" tall, 31 pages, paper wraps. A very good copy, exterior moderately shelf worn and soiled, with a light dampstain to the top of the title pages and first leaves, but not to the text pages, binding solid, paper cream white. read more
|
|
Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548736357
ISBN: 0548736359
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 1914.
Description: VG. eps froxing, sunned. 33 pp. read more
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [the Famous Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu].
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (Foreword).
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cobble Hill Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 58 pp. This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. read more
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good in red cloth with black & gilt. Newspaper cutting glued to half-title verso; title page browned; spotty colour loss on boards; spine worn with dulled lettering. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father Damien; an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: 33 PP, (5). Red cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers a little worn around edges & spine, foxing, 3 lines of text underlined, o/wise very good. 17.5 x 11.. Includes a loosely inserted full-page article from John O'London's Weekly (Dec.1, 1944), entitled R.L.S. and Father Damien. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jean-Louis Boglio,
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COBBLE HILL PRESS
Description: Good. B001AI81AM VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: COBBLE HILL PRESS
ISBN-13: 9781111484927
ISBN: 1111484929
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doct
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548736357
ISBN: 0548736359
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780548736357
ISBN: 0548736359
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: 33 pp, gift inscription on front end-papers, top corner of boards bumped, else very good copy in decorated, papered boards with grey, cloth spine. Originally written from Sydney, 1890. read more
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First edition in this form
Binding: hard cover
Publisher: Cobble Hill Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: VG. Previous ownerís name on front endpaper and flyleaf, overall very good condition. No dust jacket. pp. 56. Stevensonís defence of Father Damien, who ran a leper colony at Molokai. Frontispiece portrait of Father Damien. read more
|
|
Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: 30 pp, original wrappers bound in, bookplate on front paste-down, very good copy in blue, cloth boards. Ex-University of London copy. read more
|
|
Father Damien: an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu (1899)
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548736357
ISBN: 0548736359
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00048 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Father Damien; an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Father Damien an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
R. L. Stevenson
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS
Date Published: 1910
Description: Published by CHATTO & WINDUS in 1910, hardback (no D/J), small size, internally good, endpapers and page edges foxed, boards good. 22877B2RED2H* 8125785 (#H11-11) read more
|
|
Father Damien an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, R. L.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Reprinted From The Scots Observer". Spine chipped o/w sound copy of scarce first. read more
|
|
Father Damien-an Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. Pamphlet. 30pp. Reprinted from 'The Scots Observer'. Name/date [August 19th 1890] on half-title. Printed front wrapper, worn on edges, lacks rear wrapper o/w VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orangeberry Books,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2265203&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|