About this title: In 1945, shortly after delivering components for the Hiroshima atomic bomb to the island of Tinian, the Navy cruiser Indianapolis was torpedoed by a Japanese submarine. Dan Kurzman depicts the horrible incidents and aftermath of this event that haunts the Navy and the Pentagon to this day. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767906784ISBN:0767906780
Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more
Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Kurzman, Dan., Broadway Books, 2001, c2001, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 397 pp with appendix (crew list), notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0767906780, 'The true story of the Navy's greatest sea disaster, a World War II scandal that still haunts the Pentagon', 'Perhaps the most shameful naval disaster in American history' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780689120077ISBN:0689120079
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges, gift quality! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: HC Bljk Clean Tight
Publisher: Atheneum, NY
Date Published: 1990
Description: Photo Illustration. G. Good DJ. 8.5 By 6" A good HJardcover. True story sea disaster of WW II. A scandal that haunts the Pentagon...Book Club edition. a good copy with lightly chipped DJ.331 Pages-Map end sheets. Some pages show light crease. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990-09
ISBN-13:9780689120077ISBN:0689120079
Description: Very Good. Atheneum, 1990. Hard cover, 331 pp. Second printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Green paper over boards with blind-stamped lettering on front and black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has light bumping and creasing along edges and light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Includes ... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 331 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. The true story of the Navy's greatest sea disaster, a WWII scandal that still haunts the Pentagon. Sailing across the Pacific, the battle-scarred heavy cruiser USS Indianapolis had just delivered a secret cargo that would trigger the end of World War II. As she continued westward, her captain requested--but was denied--a destroyer escort. The ship was torpedoed ... read more
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780689120077ISBN:0689120079
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREEN PICTORIAL JACKET. 331 pages. mapped end papers. book is clean, bright and secure. read more
"The best work of creative non-fiction I have ever read, even better than In Cold Blood. You will never look at a drink of water the same way again after reading this book!"
"The Indianapolis is on a secret mission to deliver an atom bomb, so when it is sunk it is not reported missing for a few day. This while the survivors try to live in shark infested waters."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.