» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

About this title: In 1945, shortly after delivering components for the Hiroshima atomic bomb to the island of Tinian, the Navy cruiser Indianapolis was torpedoed by a Japanese submarine. Dan Kurzman depicts the horrible incidents and aftermath of this event that haunts the Navy and the Pentagon to this day. Photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis the True Story of the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster, Haunts the Pentagon..

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990

Description: A good reading copy only. stains to pg. edges text unaffected. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Broadway books trade pbk. ed Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 8/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $2.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Copyright@1990. hardback book with dust jacket. book club. foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis the True Story of the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster, Haunts the Pentagon..

by Dan Kurzman; Illustrator-26 B/W Photos + End-Map

price: $2.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No jacket. Book club edition. no dust jacket. Cover has extremely light wear at the corners. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Kurzman, Dan., Broadway Books, 2001, c2001, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 397 pp with appendix (crew list), notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0767906780, 'The true story of the Navy's greatest sea disaster, a World War II scandal that still haunts the Pentagon', 'Perhaps the most shameful naval disaster in American history' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $3.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $3.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert J. Irvin, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage, the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2d ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges, gift quality! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: HC Bljk Clean Tight Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Photo Illustration. G. Good DJ. 8.5 By 6" A good HJardcover. True story sea disaster of WW II. A scandal that haunts the Pentagon...Book Club edition. a good copy with lightly chipped DJ.331 Pages-Map end sheets. Some pages show light crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $5.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0767906780 previous owner's name else clean and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, N.Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; previous owner's inscription. 331. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $6.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Good. Good condition, clean inside, no rips, no writing, cover has shelve wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Monkey, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage...the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: 4th printing book is in as new condition in an as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Dan Kurzman

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Very Good. Atheneum, 1990. Hard cover, 331 pp. Second printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Green paper over boards with blind-stamped lettering on front and black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has light bumping and creasing along edges and light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Includes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 331 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. The true story of the Navy's greatest sea disaster, a WWII scandal that still haunts the Pentagon. Sailing across the Pacific, the battle-scarred heavy cruiser USS Indianapolis had just delivered a secret cargo that would trigger the end of World War II. As she continued westward, her captain requested--but was denied--a destroyer escort. The ship was torpedoed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906784 ISBN: 0767906780

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 397 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Voyage: the Sinking of the Uss Indianapolis, World War II's Greatest Naval Disaster

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120077 ISBN: 0689120079

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREEN PICTORIAL JACKET. 331 pages. mapped end papers. book is clean, bright and secure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Vicki, Orem, UT

"Wow! What a disaster! Well written!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Jmack1114, Pasadena, TX

"Intense story about what our young men went through. What I learned: Freedom is definately not free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"The best work of creative non-fiction I have ever read, even better than In Cold Blood. You will never look at a drink of water the same way again after reading this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By John, Victoria, BC, Canada

"The Indianapolis is on a secret mission to deliver an atom bomb, so when it is sunk it is not reported missing for a few day. This while the survivors try to live in shark infested waters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis by Dan Kurzman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.