» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fatal Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fatal Vision

by Joe McGinniss, Jr.

About this title: Jeffrey MacDonald was the quintessential American golden boy: a young Princeton-educated doctor and Green Beret who married his high school sweetheart and had two adorable daughters. But then, in 1970, someone viciously murdered MacDonald's wife and children, stabbing them many times. MacDonald maintained that the murders had been committed by demented hippies, Manson-like intruders who had broken into his home and, after tangling briefly with MacDonald himself, had moved on to the rest of the family. Various investigators and laypeople felt differently, but the evidence was inconclusive and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451144225 ISBN: 0451144228

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Soiled and chipped covers. Clean text. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399128165 ISBN: 0399128166

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, book club edition, light marks on bottom edge, stk #2523o8. 663 p.; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451130983 ISBN: 0451130987

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Vision

by McGinniss, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Martha, Rosetown, Canada

"The story about how the book came to be written was more compelling to me than the actual book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"This is probably my all time favorite true-crime story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Heather, Baltimore, MD

"This was the first true-crime book I ever read, sometime during middle school. Love it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Mike, Chickamauga, GA

"I read this waaay back in college. I'm not so much inclined to the true-crime genre today, but this was bewitching. The sociopathic denial of such killers is the most chilling aspect of all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Fatal Vision by Joe McGinniss, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.