|
available COPIES
About this title: From the landing at Botany Bay in 1788 of the First Fleet to the arrival of the last ship in 1868, Australia served first as an enormous jail, and then gradually, painfully transformed itself into a flourishing nation. A fascinating history of the "land down under".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fatal Shore: The Epic of Australia's Founding
(88 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1986
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1987
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore-the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1987
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore-the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Clean book with minor edge wear _NO Marks Anywhere _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore-the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
Description: Very Good. B000H576KU VeryGood, Softbound, book-club edition, name on endpaper, initials on top edge of textblkock, clean text, 2 ting light stains on fore-edge of textblock. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore-the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CF1-A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very, very light soiling on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket is in very good-condition with minor overall wear plus some light edge wear on the spine top and bottom edges and at the front top right corner plus a small (about 0.5") closed tear on the top spine edge. A notable and well received history of the birth ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
Description: Very Good. The Fatal Shore The Epic of Australia's founding / slight foxing edges/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: Book Club (BOMC/BCE)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Knopf: NY, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Sm edge dent, light corner wear, top edge lightly spotted, 688 pp, index, clean & tight copy, illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore-the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo.; 688 pages. pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Haven Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore-the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: No Jacket. The softcover book measures 6" x 9 ¼". Spine is in very good condition. Front and back covers in very good condition with light edge wear. All 688 pages are present and very clean, and contain several black and white plates in two midsections and maps at front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookcase,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: NF/VG. A nice hardcover reading copy. read more
|
|
Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, INC
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. VG+ book & jacket. Club edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth Printing. Slight wear and scuffing from use, clean and crisp within. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Robert Hughes
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition. Text clean. Illustrated. Former owner's name on front endpaper, half-title page, title page. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. Solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1988
Description: New paperback. Still in shrink wrap. Spine very lightly faded. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore; the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf,, New York:
Date Published: 1986.
Description: BOMC PRINTING. AS NEW IN DJ. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore: the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Maps By Raphael Palacios. Good To Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, sound copy with previous owner's embossed stamp and moderate spine creasing. Numerous photographs and drawings. read more
|
|
The Fatal Shore, the Epic of Australia's Founding
by
Hughes, Robert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: 2nd p. b. Very good in wrappers. Book has slight rubbing of spine and corners of cover, nice copy. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2264307&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|