» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fatal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A brash young male doctor and a female pathologist, both of whom have come to the same small West Virginia town in the wake of personal tragedies, discover a strange, terrifying disease afflicting the local population.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael, M. D

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099462378 ISBN: 0099462370

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing and edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Light edge wear. No marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. "The Patient" might be [Palmer's] most riveting book yet, leaving hardly enough time to take a breath. "--The Denver Post read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Michael Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Michael Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Fine. 0553802038 Excellent Condition Book Club Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Fine. 0553583611 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Good. 0553802038 Good condition book club edition, dust jacket has some tears. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Reading Copy! ! ! ! Speedy Shipping! ! ! ! may have shelf wear/remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teri's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal new book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 4/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: New. 0553802038 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01U. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal new book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 4/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: New. 0553802038 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01T. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/30/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Very Good. 0553583611 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C05. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Oct 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: B. 8th printing. 0553583611. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: May 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. no dust jacket. Unknown printing. 387 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Fine. 0553802038 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal new book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: New. 0553802038 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Palmer, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802030 ISBN: 0553802038

Description: Very Good. 0553802038 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal used book

Fatal

by Michael Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553583618 ISBN: 0553583611

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; two doctors work to determine what is causing disfigurement and death in people in a small town, and wind up challenging a new vaccine being pushed by the First Lady"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Joy, Farmington, MI

"I always like a medical thriller and this was based in an unusual locale...West Virginia. Matt Rutledge is a physician with an axe to grind with the local coal mine because he lost his father and wife due to their careless and dangerous ways. Very entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Marsha, San Luis Obispo, CA

"Very interesting info about how tainted water can cause mystery illnesses and how corporations conspire to cover up their mistakes. The main characters are likable and believable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Sybelle, The United States

"Oh, I like a good thriller, especially if it has a medical one! I read this while flying back from Europe. It was great distraction and the flight went real fast..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Fatal by Michael Palmer, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sisterhood

Sisterhood

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Fifth Vial

The Fifth Vial

by Michael Palmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The First Patient

The First Patient

by Michael Palmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

One Shot

One Shot

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.76!

Angels & Demons

Angels & Demons

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chosen Prey

Chosen Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!