» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman, MD, John A McDougall (Foreword by)

About this title: This is not another diet book but a systematic approach to therapeutic fasting for health and healing. Dr. Furhman has created a career out of helping people learn how to fast and to benefit from the effects of a healthy, life-enhancing diet. Common maladies such as obesity, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, and psoriasis, to name just a few, are all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and McDougall, John A (Foreword by)

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman, Neal D. Barnard

price: $6.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and McDougall, John A (Foreword by)

price: $7.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: St. Martin's Griffin Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 4/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor S Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor S Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman

price: $9.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel

price: $12.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: As New. HEALTH. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XIV + 255 PAGES. Includes foreword by Dr. Neal D. Barnard, chapter notes, & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and Barnard, Neal D, M.D. (Foreword by)

list price: $15.99

our price: $12.79

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fasting-& Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting-& Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Now get a medical doctor's advice on how fasting affects the body. Dr. Fuhrman describes how a fast should feel, shows how to maintain a short fast, and how to work with a physician when undergoing a longer fast. He gives specific dietary and fasting programs for overcoming each of the major chronic diseases, and provides advice on the proper way to reintroduce foods to maintain the positive benefits of the fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312187194. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and Barnard, Neal D, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and Barnard, Neal D, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel; Barnard, Neal D.

price: $29.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 8/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Very Good. 0312130716 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel

price: $83.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped VG Dj with a bit of scuffing to the panels. bds, 255pp, index. This book advocates a precise fasting program to lose weight and to relieve headache, hypoglycemia, high blood pressure and other disorders. (1.6 WL FO 19/7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering... used book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Fine; Collectible. Signed and inscribed by author! ! Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering... new book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering...

price: $155.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman

price: $5.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: Acceptable. Spine cocked. Book warped. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel

price: $6.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: Very Good. 031218719X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and Barnard, Neal D, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and McDougall, John A (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, no marks. One folded page corner and minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and Barnard, Neal D, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel, MD, and Barnard, Neal D, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Diet Therapy; Diets; Fasting; Health & Fitness; Medical; Non-Fiction; Therapeutic use read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOOD PICKENS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman; Neal D. Barnard

price: $9.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. No other markings with minor shelf wear. Next business day shipping with USPS tracking and e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Dusty_Bookcase, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease used book

Fasting-and Eating-for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Joel Fuhrman; Neal D. Barnard

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780312130718 ISBN: 0312130716

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's

by Fuhrman, Joel And Barnard, Neal D., M.D.

price: $12.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. Unlike other books on fasting, this guide integrates this age-old health practice with state-of-the-art medical research to provide a complete diet and fasting program that will help relieve--and even cure--such maladies as psoriasis, high blood pres... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease new book

Fasting and Eating for Health: a Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease

by Fuhrman, Joel

price: $12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312187194 ISBN: 031218719X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Andrea.avalon, Portland, OR

"I became a believer in the myth that the body can heal from any disease."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Challis, The United States

"This one of the most enlightening and important books I've read. I want to buy one for each of my friends and family members."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Tamee, Saratoga Springs, UT

"life changing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Jasai, The United States

"This will save your life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Fasting and Eating for Health: A Medical Doctor's Program for Conquering Disease by Joel Fuhrman, MD, John A McDougall (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.