About this title: This is not another diet book but a systematic approach to therapeutic fasting for health and healing. Dr. Furhman has created a career out of helping people learn how to fast and to benefit from the effects of a healthy, life-enhancing diet. Common maladies such as obesity, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, and psoriasis, to name just a few, are all ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition-9th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312187194ISBN:031218719X
Description: As New. HEALTH. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XIV + 255 PAGES. Includes foreword by Dr. Neal D. Barnard, chapter notes, & index. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. Now get a medical doctor's advice on how fasting affects the body. Dr. Fuhrman describes how a fast should feel, shows how to maintain a short fast, and how to work with a physician when undergoing a longer fast. He gives specific dietary and fasting programs for overcoming each of the major chronic diseases, and provides advice on the proper way to reintroduce foods to maintain the positive benefits of the fast. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Griffin
Date Published: 1998-05-01
ISBN-13:9780312187194ISBN:031218719X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312187194. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 8/1/1995
ISBN-13:9780312130718ISBN:0312130716
Description: Very Good. 0312130716 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312130718ISBN:0312130716
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped VG Dj with a bit of scuffing to the panels. bds, 255pp, index. This book advocates a precise fasting program to lose weight and to relieve headache, hypoglycemia, high blood pressure and other disorders. (1.6 WL FO 19/7. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Signed and inscribed by author! ! Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312130718ISBN:0312130716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, no marks. One folded page corner and minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312187194ISBN:031218719X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Diet Therapy; Diets; Fasting; Health & Fitness; Medical; Non-Fiction; Therapeutic use read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13:9780312130718ISBN:0312130716
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. No other markings with minor shelf wear. Next business day shipping with USPS tracking and e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312187194ISBN:031218719X
Description: New. Unlike other books on fasting, this guide integrates this age-old health practice with state-of-the-art medical research to provide a complete diet and fasting program that will help relieve--and even cure--such maladies as psoriasis, high blood pres... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.