» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Dag Pike

About this title: This sequel to the author's "Practical Motor Cruising" has been designed to explain advanced handling techniques for fast boats. The text focuses on operating techniques in rough weather and related topics such as crew safety and comfort, navigation, power requirements and emergency procedures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $6.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Nautical Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Dag Pike

price: $4.64

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Nautical Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. slight shelf and cover wear to jacket, pages crisp and clean in good binding, 6-7-08. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Dag Pike

price: $16.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Inc Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: New. A great book in new condition, with minimal shelf wear! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $16.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Inc, Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. JVery Good in Fair dj; hardcover, cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Pictorial dj is rubbed, worn at front foldover flap edge. Experienced seaman/author explains advanced handling techniques for fast boats and operating techniques in rough weather. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Dag Pike

price: $21.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Nautical Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fast Boats & Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Small 4to (medium-large book). 181 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. 'Fast Boats & Rough Seas' is a more advanced follow-up to the author's 'Practical Motor Cruising, ' and is designed to explain advanced handling techniques for fast boats. -Front jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Journeys, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clip to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $12.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Nautical Date Published: 01/05/1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $12.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Nautical Date Published: 01/05/1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Dag Pike

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADLARD COLES NAUTICAL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Ex-Library Published by Adlard Coles Nautical in 1989. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8474924 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $19.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Inc ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Fine. 0229118402 1989-Edition/Pub-Adlard; By-Pike; HB/DJ/VG/VG; Nice clean/crisp/bright/unmarked text; Guaranteed/Reliable/Trusted/Dealer; Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bevs Busy Bee Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats & Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Lt gray cloth boards w/title info in red gilt on spine. Edges sunned and bumped primarily at bottom of spine. No inscriptions or marks. Dj somewhat yellowed from age, bumped w/small chips & closed end tears. Dj Not price-clipped, now protected w/Brodart Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Dag Pike

price: $32.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADLARD COLES NAUTICAL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: Published by Adlard Coles Nautical in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8296967 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

price: $55.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780229118403 ISBN: 0229118402

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fast Boats and Rough Seas

by Pike, Dag

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adlard Coles Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.