» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Martin Evans, Dani Cavallaro, Alexandra Warwick

About this title: The body has been the focus of much recent critical attention, but the clothed body less so. In answering the need to theorize dress, this book provides an overview of recent scholarship and presents an original theory of what dress means in relation to the body. Identity relies on boundaries to individuate the self. Dress challenges boundaries: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Smith, Gavin; Warwick, Alexandra; Cavallaro, Dani

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 10-1-98 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.94 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Smith, Gavin; Warwick, Alexandra; Cavallaro, Dani

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: Fair. 1859739865 Berg trade paperback, 2001, clean/tight, several pages lightly marked in pencil o/w Near Fine......ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Warwick, Alexandra; Cavallaro, Dani

price: $16.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: Fine. 1859739865. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Dani Cavallaro; Alexandra Warwick

price: $24.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Ltd Date Published: 01/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Dani Cavallaro, Alexandra Warwick

price: $39.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Evans, Martin, and Cavallaro, Dani, and Warwick, Alexandra

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dress, Body, Culture (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame Boundaries, Dress and the Body: new book

Fashioning the Frame Boundaries, Dress and the Body:

by Cavallaro, Dani Warwick, Alexandra

price: $42.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this text presents a theory of what dress means in relation to the body. identity relies on boundaries to individuate the self. dress challenges boundaries: it frames the body and serves both to distinguish and connect self and "other". it argues that clothing is both a boundary and not a boundary. illustrations, bibliography, index part v. 5 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: $52.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859739815 ISBN: 1859739814

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: $52.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859739815 ISBN: 1859739814

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Smith, Gavin; Warwick, Alexandra; Cavallaro, Dani

price: $52.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 10-1-98 ISBN-13: 9781859739815 ISBN: 1859739814

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 1.17 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Smith, Gavin; Warwick, Alexandra; Cavallaro, Dani

price: $52.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 10-1-98 ISBN-13: 9781859739815 ISBN: 1859739814

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.17 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress, and Body used book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress, and Body

by Cavallaro, Dani

price: $4.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Corners & fore-edge bumped & slightly curling. Reprinted, 2001. IP as of 04/29/09. Personal Name: Cavallaro, Dani. Main Title: Fashioning the frame: boundaries, dress, and body / Dani Cavallaro and Alexandra Warwick. Published/Created: Oxford; New York: Berg, 1998. Related Names: Warwick, Alexandra. Description: xxiii, 214 p. : ill.; 25 cm. ISBN: 1859739814 (cloth) 1859739865 (pbk. ) Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 207 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: $12.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

price: $23.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Bo new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Bo

by Evans, Martin; Cavallaro, Dani And Warwi

price: $33.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERG PUBL % BOOKS INTL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame new book

Fashioning the Frame

by Warwick, Alexandra

price: $33.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. This text presents a theory of what dress means in relation to the body. Identity relies on boundaries to individuate the self. Dress challenges boundaries: it frames the body and serves both to distinguish and connect self and "Other". It argues that... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Alexandra Warwick; Dani Cavallaro

price: $37.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Smith, Gavin, Warwick, Alexandra, Cavallaro, Dani

price: $44.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Gavin Smith

price: $46.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame-Boundaries, Dress and the Body used book

Fashioning the Frame-Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Warwick, Alexandra And Dani Cavallaro

price: $81.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Berg, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739815 ISBN: 1859739814

Description: FINE+ in None called for jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Large 8vo in colour printed boards. 214pp, plates, bibliography, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Tidy gift inscription on fly-leaf. Faint edge-crease to head of spine else FINE+, an un-or barely-read copy still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body new book

Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body

by Alexandra Warwick; Dani Cavallaro

price: $43.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781859739860 ISBN: 1859739865

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.