» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: A History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: A History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot, Richard Bienvenu (Translator)

About this title: When department stores like Le Bon Marche first opened their doors in mid-nineteenth-century Paris, shoppers were offered more than racks of ready-made frock coats and crinolines. They were given the chance to acquire a lifestyle as well - that of the bourgeoisie. Wearing proper clothing encouraged proper behavior, went the prevailing belief. Available now for the first time in English, "Fashioning the Bourgeoisie" was one of the first extensive studies to explain a culture's sociology through the seemingly simple issue of the choice of clothing. Philippe Perrot shows, through a delightful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fashioning the Bourgeoisie used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie

by Philippe Perrot

price: $6.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., one very small tear to dj, closed. no other flaws. clean, unmarked, sturdy copy.; first printing.; xiii-273pp., b/w illustrations throughout., translated from the french. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ( 1994 ), Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0691033838 First edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 273pp, text is clean and fresh-in NF cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: A History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: A History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe, and Bienvenu, Richard (Translated by)

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot

price: $50.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bourgeoisie Inside Out: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century new book

The Bourgeoisie Inside Out: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe (Translator); Bienvenu, Richard (Translator)

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: New. 0691033838. 273 pp--IMPORTANT: Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine.; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century [Art History, Fashion] new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century [Art History, Fashion]

by Perrot, Philippe (Translator); Bienvenu, Richard (Translator)

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. 0691000816. 273 pp IMPORTANT: Interior text is clean, tight, and Unmarked Pages are intact and tight to the spine. --; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 12/9/1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: Good. 0691000816 Highlighting or writing on some pages-used sticker on spine and back-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $11.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A couple pages with tiny tear. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marking in Text 0691033838 Previous Owner Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WORLD HIST-This regular trade size PB is NEAR FINE with slight spine lean. 273pp. blue & red w/yellow lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie

by Philippe Perrot

price: $25.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: Good. 0691000816. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie [Subtitle]: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie [Subtitle]: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $26.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: VG/VG. Blue cloth w/ ill dj; xiii and 273 pp. text with bw illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $27.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: Bienvenu, Richard (Translator) VERY GOOD. 1994 SC. One minor crease on FC. Otherwise, clean throughout with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing

by Perrot, Philippe And Bienvenu, Richard

price: $34.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. Philippe Perrot shows, through a delightful tour of the rise of the ready-made fashion industry in France, how clothing can not only reflect but also inculcate beliefs, values, and aspirations. Richly detailed, entertaining, and provocative, this boo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot

price: $41.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie

by Philippe Perrot

price: $42.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie

by Perrot, Philippe

price: $44.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691000817 ISBN: 0691000816

Description: New. Explains a culture's sociology through the simple issue of the choice of clothing. This book shows, through a tour of the rise of the ready-made fashion industry in France, how clothing can not only reflect but also beliefs, values, and aspirations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot

price: $48.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0691033838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century used book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot

price: $66.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century new book

Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: a History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century

by Philippe Perrot

price: $190.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780691033839 ISBN: 0691033838

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.