About this title: When department stores like Le Bon Marche first opened their doors in mid-nineteenth-century Paris, shoppers were offered more than racks of ready-made frock coats and crinolines. They were given the chance to acquire a lifestyle as well - that of the bourgeoisie. Wearing proper clothing encouraged proper behavior, went the prevailing belief. Available now for the first time in English, "Fashioning the Bourgeoisie" was one of the first extensive studies to explain a culture's sociology through the seemingly simple issue of the choice of clothing. Philippe Perrot shows, through a delightful ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691033839ISBN:0691033838
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., one very small tear to dj, closed. no other flaws. clean, unmarked, sturdy copy.; first printing.; xiii-273pp., b/w illustrations throughout., translated from the french. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780691000817ISBN:0691000816
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 12/9/1996
ISBN-13:9780691000817ISBN:0691000816
Description: Good. 0691000816 Highlighting or writing on some pages-used sticker on spine and back-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691033839ISBN:0691033838
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A couple pages with tiny tear. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780691000817ISBN:0691000816
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WORLD HIST-This regular trade size PB is NEAR FINE with slight spine lean. 273pp. blue & red w/yellow lettering. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780691000817ISBN:0691000816
Description: New. Philippe Perrot shows, through a delightful tour of the rise of the ready-made fashion industry in France, how clothing can not only reflect but also inculcate beliefs, values, and aspirations. Richly detailed, entertaining, and provocative, this boo... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780691000817ISBN:0691000816
Description: New. Explains a culture's sociology through the simple issue of the choice of clothing. This book shows, through a tour of the rise of the ready-made fashion industry in France, how clothing can not only reflect but also beliefs, values, and aspirations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.