» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alfred Stieglitz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alfred Stieglitz

by Alfred Stieglitz, Dorothy Norman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Alfred Stieglitz used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by Stieglitz, Alfred, And Norman, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First Masters of Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780893813093 ISBN: 0893813095

Description: Good. First published 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alfred Stieglitz (Aperture Masters of Photography, No 6) used book

Alfred Stieglitz (Aperture Masters of Photography, No 6)

by Alfred Stieglitz, Dorothy Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893813093 ISBN: 0893813095

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by Stieglitz, Alfred; Norman, Dorothy

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: B/w Illustrations. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0893810045 Used Series: The Aperature History of Photography. In glossy illustrated boards, 4to, 95pp. (one corner bumped and worn). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred Stieglitz used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by Stieglitz, Alfred; Norman, Dorothy

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Aperture Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780893813093 ISBN: 0893813095

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by Stieglitz, Alfred, And Editors Office, National Gallery Of Art, Washington

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small staining to cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small staining to cover. Trade paperback 23 p., 8"x9.25". Illustrated. Alfred Stieglitz at the National Gallery of Art: 30 February-8 May 1983. The brief guide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz [Aperture History of Photography Series]

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: Black & White Photographs. VG/-- 8vo., 95 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Alfred Stieglitz

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: New. 0893810045 THIS IS A "NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, PUBLISHED BY APERTURE PRESS. MINIMAL SHELF WEAR ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Steiglitz

by Dorothy Norman (Text)

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: Very Good. Square 8vo, white laminated cover, small tear on spine, owner's bookplate and name and date, a small monograph of photographer Alfred Steiglitz' work, part of the Aperture History of photography series, 95 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred Stieglitz: Seen and Unseen used book

Alfred Stieglitz: Seen and Unseen

by (Stieglitz, Alfred). Naef, Weston

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, CA Date Published: 1995

Description: (STIEGLITZ, ALFRED). Naef, Weston. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: SEEN AND UNSEEN. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Cardstock Wrappers. Exhibition Brochure. Very Good. One continuous 8 3/4 x 32 inch cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 6 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany a 1995 exhibition of vintage prints by Alfred Stieglitz drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz

price: $18.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: Very Good. 0893810045 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-89381-004-5. VG/; History of Photography Series under artistic direction of Robert Delpire; numerous B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz: the Aperture History of Photography Series, No. 3

by Stieglitz, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millerton, Aperture Foundation, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: Sq. 8vo., 95pp., pictorial boards. Illustrated with 40 photographs in b&w. Introduction by Dorothy Norman. Rear board lightly soiled, previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0893810045. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by Norman, Dorothy

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: Octavo. 96 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 40 plates. History of Photography series. Mild wear to covers, price on back cover inked over, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer

by (Stieglitz, Alfred). Bry, Doris

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, (1965).

Description: -Quarto, black cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly stained. The dust wrapper is slightly darkened & lightly soiled with light creasing to the top edge of the front panel. 28 pages & 62 full-page black-and-white & sepia-toned illustrations from photographs by Alfred Stieglitz with captions on the facing pages. The contents are near fine. A catalogue of the collection of works by Alfred Stieglitz in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by (Alfred Stieglitz).

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1983

Description: Some light fading at top edge of front wrapper, mainly a fine copy. 8vo, stapled wrappers. 24 pages. Exhibition organized by Juan Hamilton and Sarah Greenough. With photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz

by Alfred Stieglitz

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, IVAM, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893810047 ISBN: 0893810045

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book 3, The Aperture History of Photography series. 95 pp. Gift inscription. White glossy hard cover shows some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz Talking: Notes on Some of His Conversations, 1925-1931

by Seligmann, Herbert J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Library, New Haven Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9. 150 page hardcover. Full cloth exterior with title on spine in gold. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz Talking Notes on Some of His Conversations, 1925-1931

by Seligmann, Herbert J.

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. 6 1/2 x 9 1/4" 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz and His Contemporaries

by Stieglitz, Alfred, Takashina, Shuji, Yokoe, Fuminori, Kasahara, Michiko, Shimbun, Asahi

price: $41.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Tokyo Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Alfred Stieglitz. Essays (in Japanese and English) by Shuji Takashina, Fuminori Yokoe and Michiko Kasahara. Organized, edited and with a Foreword by Asahi Shimbun. Includes a glossary of technical terms and a list of works. Designed by Insho-sha. 208 pp., with 167 four-color and black-and-white plates, plus additional reference illustrations beautifully printed on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz: Photographs From the Collection of Georgia O'Keeffe

by Stieglitz, Alfred, Bunnell, Peter C.

price: $47.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pace/MacGill Gallery and Gerald Peters Gallery, New York and Santa Fe, New Mexico Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879532045 ISBN: 1879532042

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Brown matt wrappers with title printed in black and brown on tipped-in label on cover. Photographs and text by Alfred Stieglitz. Afterword by Peter C. Bunnell. Designed by Eleanor Caponigro. 56 pp., with 18 tritone plates beautifully printed on heavy Monadnock Dulcet archival paper by Allethaire Press, Hadley, Massachusetts, from negatives made from the original prints by Robert Hennessey. 11-5/16 x 10-1/2 inches. Published in conjunction with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz: Les Maitres De La Photographie

by Stieglitz, Alfred {Adaptation De Michel Pencreac'H. L'Editeur Remercie Jacques Faujour De Sa Collaboration}

price: $57.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Editions Nathan, Paris, France Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9782092490020 ISBN: 2092490028

Description: Alfred Stieglitz {Photographer} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " Avec le temps, nous nous sommes rendus compte que c'etait sous-estimer Stieglitz que de le cantonner dans son role de geant de la photographie, alors que sa contribution a l'art contemporain depassee son domaine de predilection. Pour lui, en effet. la photographie etait un art de vivre, une veritable philosophie de la vie. Nous pouvons aujourd'hui peut-etre mieux juger, en decouvrant ses textes avec cet 'oeil-camera' qui etait pour ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz Talking: Notes on Some of His Conversations, 1925-1931, With a Foreword

by Seligmann, Herbert J.

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Library, New Haven Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in glassine wraps. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Glassine wrapper has some edgewear and several small chips. The conversations cover friendships and encounters with Arthur G. Dove, Georgia O'Keeffe, John Marin, Gaston Lachaise, and Frieda Lawrence. 149 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz Talking Notes on Some of His Conversations, 1925-1931, With a Forward

by Herbert J. Seligmann

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz Talking Notes on Some of His Conversations, 1925-1931, With a Forward

by Herbert J. Seligmann

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "With the compliments of the Yale Library Association" card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz: an American Seer

by Stieglitz, Alfred, Norman, Dorothy

price: $119.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture and Random House, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Cloth, with dust jacket. Photographs by Alfred Stieglitz. Text by Dorothy Norman. Includes a list of plates and illustrations, chronology, bibliography, notes and index. 254 pp. with 77 plates, and 88 b/w reference illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. CONDITION: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (small tears at top edge of front). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred Stieglitz Talking: Notes on Some of His Conversations, 1925-1931 With a Forward

by Seligmann, Herbert J.

price: $125.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.