New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Farmer's Dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Farmer's Dog used book

The Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

price: $6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Dogs Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Farmer's Dog used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $18.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond Farm Book Pubns, Alexandria Bay, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: Good. Ex-Library 1984 PB-Exlibrary book with usual lib marks/pocket Shelfwear/scuffing to cover/edges. Binding/pages are tight/intact--161 pages--Contains: Illustrations. This is the best book for training working dogs for use with stock, both cattle and sheep. You will enjoy and profit from every chapter. Mr. Holmes really gets behind the mind of the dog and what makes it tick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gone To The Dogs, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

price: $19.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 8th Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Popular Dogs Publishing, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780091239008 ISBN: 0091239001

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6X9. Tightly bound-==Clesn & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Name blacked out on inside cover-==Jacket has few small tears in top of spine & one in bottom of spine-==158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Farmer's Dog By Holmes, John

by John Holmes

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Dogs Publishing Co Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780091239008 ISBN: 0091239001

Description: Very Good. Book in very good condition, bottom of dj clipped, no markings inside, dj shows minimal wear for age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Farmer's Dog new book

Farmer's Dog

by Holmes

price: $32.66

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Century Hutchinson (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New. ISBN10: 0091561213. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Farmer's Dog new book

Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

price: $34.48

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Dogs Publishing Company, Limited Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New Paperback, 161 pages. Revised. Popular Dogs Publishing Company, Limited (1995) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Popular Dogs Publishing, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780091239008 ISBN: 0091239001

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD PLUS DJ. A now-classic work on the specifics of training a serious, working farm dog. Period. This is the book if you want your dog to work cows. Covers identifying and choosing the desired mental characteristics, puppyhood, feeding, illness, driving, tracking, recall and many other topics. A few coin-sized chips to dust jacket., now protected with mylar. Tight, brightt copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $89.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Popular Dogs Date Published: 1976

Description: Good/Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Farmer's Dog new book

Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $13.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 12TH Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Hutchinson (a Division Of R Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $17.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Dogs, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780091239008 ISBN: 0091239001

Description: Eighth edition hardback, 162 pages with photographic illustrations on selecting, training and working farm dogs. Very good in good dust jacket with tape repair. ISBN: 0 09 123900 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stroma Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Farmer's Dog new book

Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $17.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Farmer's Dog new book

Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. This is the best book for training working dogs for use with stock, both cattle and sheep. You will enjoy and profit from every chapter. Mr. Holmes really gets behind the mind of the dog and what makes it tick. That is why his advice is so sound. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Diamondback Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Farmer's Dog new book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $19.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 10 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CENTURY HUTCHINSON (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP) Country = UNITED... Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 161 pages. (161 pages) illustrations, index edition 10 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Popular Dogs, London Date Published: [1973] ISBN-13: 9780091063405 ISBN: 009106340X

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Museum stamp on end-paper. 009106340x. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160p., illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Farmer's Dog new book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $20.98

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 12TH Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond Farm Book Pubns Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Farmer's Dog used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Popular Dogs Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: Very Good The wraps are slightly sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $23.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. 1960 Popular dogs first edition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Crease to front board. Wear to boards. Tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $24.47

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Dogs, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 160 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, end-papers foxed, d/j rear stained, d/j scuffed at edges, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Farmer's Dog new book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $24.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Diamond Farm Book Pubns ISBN-13: 9780091561215 ISBN: 0091561213

Description: New. 0091561213. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Dogs Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good, chipped Edges jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

price: $31.95

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: POPULAR DOGS Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780091239008 ISBN: 0091239001

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1609 7524653B3CRE3DXJC1 (#03-07-H15-21) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Farmer's Dog

by John Holmes

price: $34.10

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: POPULAR DOGS Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780091063405 ISBN: 009106340X

Description: Published by POPULAR DOGS in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1003841 100182C3BLU3D* 1003841 2 (#H36-49) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $41.92

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Popular Dogs Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780091063405 ISBN: 009106340X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Farmer\'S Dog

by John Holmes

price: $48.74

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: POPULAR DOGS Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780091063405 ISBN: 009106340X

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. WEAR TO EDGES OF DUST JACKET. INTERNALLY GOOD. 101102C3BLU3H* 1026981 1 (#8405) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Farmer's Dog

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091239008 ISBN: 0091239001

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.