» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lilian Lee, Bihua Li

About this title: This sweeping drama spans five decades and focuses on the consuming love one male opera star holds for another male opera singer and the beautiful courtesan who comes between them. A film based on the book, directed by Chen Kaige, is scheduled for release in the US in October 1993.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian, And Li, Bihua

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian, And Li, Bihua

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian, And Li, Bihua

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140237740 ISBN: 0140237747

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very Good. 0688120202 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian, and Li, Bihua

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. U-7 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very Good. 0688120202 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z31R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian; Lingenfelter, Andrea

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very good. Hardcover; dustjacket has slight crimping along edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Edges lightly susnned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-688-12020-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian; Lingenfelter, Andrea

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: New. HARDBACK. Brand New Store Return Copy. First Edition/First Printing. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, tears, creases, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. Damp staining bottome egdge of jacket, spine and boards around the spine, some sticker residue front cover, spine lean, and other moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine hardback in a fine dust jacket. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lee, Lilian

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 255 pp., Clean text, DJ lightly rubbed, English text, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine

by Lee, Lilian

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: FINE/FINE. 0688120202. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee; Translator-Andrea Lingenfelter

price: $6.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Good. First edition book, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farewell to My Concubine: a Novel

by Lilian Lee

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688120207 ISBN: 0688120202

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ebony Tower

Ebony Tower

by John Fowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

Faggots

Faggots

by Larry Kramer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Brick Lane

Brick Lane

by Monica Ali

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Social Contract

Social Contract

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.64!

Anil's Ghost

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Castle of Wizardry

Castle of Wizardry

by David Eddings

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!