» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Farallon Cookbook: The Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Farallon Cookbook: The Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Mark Franz, Lisa Weiss, Emily Luchetti

About this title: Anyone who lives or visits San Francisco is probably familiar with the innovative food and sumptuous interiors of the Farallon restaurant. Named for the Islands off the coast of San Francisco, this irresistible dining destination is the brain-child of restaurant maven Pat Kuleto (also responsible for the famous Stars restaurant among others). ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Paul Moore, Emily Luchetti, Mark Franz, Lisa Weiss

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Moore, Paul; Luchetti, Emily; Franz, Mark; Weiss, Lisa

price: $13.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Fine in VG jacket. 0811829197 Dust jacket condition: VG. Oversized. Light edge wear and tear to jacket. Artfully designed and lavishly photographed, each dish has been carefully adapted for the serious home cook and offers an excit-ing, innovative culinary experience. Exquisite delicacies from the sea include Oyster and Wild Salmon Tartare with Roasted Beets and Crisp Giant Capers, Bonito-Crusted Whole Yellowtail Snapper with Spicy Chinese Black Bean Sauce and Saffron Noodles, and Peeky-Toe ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farallon Cookbook the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine used book

The Farallon Cookbook the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine

by Franz, Mark And Lisa, And Emily Luchetti

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0811829197. Dust Jacket: Tear at top of spine; Color Photographs by Paul Moore; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Farallon the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine used book

Farallon the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine

by Franz, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: ISBN 0-8118-2919-7 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.75 in. ); 255pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine new book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Paul Moore; Emily Luchetti; Mark Franz; Lisa Weiss

price: $25.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket does have some shelf wear but is still intact and sturdy. No remainder mark or price tag. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farallon Cookbook: the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine used book

The Farallon Cookbook: the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine

by Franz, Mark [Signed]; Weiss, Lisa; Luchetti, Emily

price: $38.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Signed on half title page by Franz in black ink, clean tight unmarked first print copy, 255 bright white pages with full color photos throughout, Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Moore, Paul; Luchetti, Emily; Franz, Mark; Weiss, Lisa

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Good. 0811829197 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Moore, Paul; Luchetti, Emily; Franz, Mark; Weiss, Lisa

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Very Good. 0811829197 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Farallon the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Moore, Paul & Emily Luchetti & Mark Franz & Lisa Weiss

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0811829197. First Printing; Boards and DJ lightly shelfworn; 1.04 x 11.33 x 9.84 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Moore, Paul; Luchetti, Emily; Franz, Mark; Weiss, Lisa

price: $16.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Very Good. 0811829197 *VALUE PRICED USED BOOK* Book may contain marking or highlights. Used items may not contain supplemental items such as CD, DVD, or other previously included items that would come with a NEW book. ALIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Trust-Pete-Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farallon Cookbook: the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine used book

The Farallon Cookbook: the Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine

by Franz, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Unread in Like New jacket. "In a city acclaimed for the bounty of its seafood and the quality of its restaurants, FArallon is heralded as one of the best restaurants in town....Artfully designed and lavishly photographed, each dish has been carefully adapted for the serious home cook. " CONDITION: Jacket has only a little rumple on the bottom front edge near spine and a bit of rubbing, neither of which are visable in its fresh mylar cover. Same corner of book is slightly bumped. Otherwise both ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black River Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Farallon Cookbook: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

The Farallon Cookbook: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Franz, Mark

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine used book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Paul Moore

price: $50.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine new book

Farallon: the Very Best of San Francisco Seafood Cuisine

by Paul Moore

price: $85.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811829199 ISBN: 0811829197

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.