» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Far Side of the Loch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Far Side of the Loch

by Melissa Wiley

About this title: Continues the childhood adventures in the Scottish countryside of seven-year-old Martha Morse who would grow up to become the great-grandmother of author Laura Ingalls Wilder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House) new book

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $2.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: New. 0061148180 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch used book

The Far Side of the Loch

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $12.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Graef, Renee. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Little House the Martha Years (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch used book

The Far Side of the Loch

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $12.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Graef, Renee. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Little House the Martha Years (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $12.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Harper Trophy ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 6/30/2000 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch the Martha Years Little House Series new book

The Far Side of the Loch the Martha Years Little House Series

by Melissa Wiley; Illustrator-Renee Graef

price: $15.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: New. OUT OF PRINT AND UNABRIDGED! Book is in New condition and may have a remainder mark. Great Book! The Far Side of the Loch The Martha Years Little House Series by Melissa Wiley. This is a softcover book. Martha is the little girl who would grow up to be Laura Ingalls Wilder's great-grandmother. The Far Side of the Loch is the second book in The Martha Years, an ongoing series about another spirited girl from America's most beloved pioneer family. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $17.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060279844 ISBN: 0060279842

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. BINDING REPAIRED. PAGE EDGES MAY MISMATCH. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. COCKED SPINE. GOOD READING COPY. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $23.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Side of the Loch used book

Far Side of the Loch

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $34.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060282035 ISBN: 0060282037

Description: Graef, Renee. Very Good in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Ex-library with very slight smudging on outer page edges. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Side of the Loch used book

Far Side of the Loch

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $49.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060282035 ISBN: 0060282037

Description: Graef, Renee. Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch Signed By Author Martha Years Little House Series new book

The Far Side of the Loch Signed By Author Martha Years Little House Series

by Melissa Wiley; Illustrator-Renee Graef

price: $90.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: New. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LAST ONE SIGNED REMAINING IN OUR INVENTORY! FIRST HARPER TROPHY EDITION. UNABRIDGED. OUT OF PRINT! The Far Side of the Loch The Martha Years Little House Series by Melissa Wiley. This is a softcover book. Book was autographed by the author at a signing with Keller Books on August 28, 2004. Martha is the little girl who would grow up to be Laura Ingalls Wilder's great-grandmother. Beyond The Heather Hills is the second book in The Martha Years, an ongoing series ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $126.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060279844 ISBN: 0060279842

Description: Fine. 0060279842 Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10". Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Light wear to edges of dust jacket mostly at top edge and the corner tips. Remainder mark along the bottom page edges. Price has NOT been clipped. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. RED111H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two used book

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House) new book

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $2.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: New. 0061148180 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $2.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $4.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House) new book

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: New. 0061148180 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $10.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060279844 ISBN: 0060279842

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060279844 ISBN: 0060279842

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $11.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: Sep 4 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: As New. 0061148180. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2) new book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House, the Martha Years, Bk. 2)

by Wiley, Melissa

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: Sep 4 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: New. 0061148180. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley; Illustrator-Renee Graef

price: $17.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780064407137 ISBN: 0064407136

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years) used book

The Far Side of the Loch (Little House the Martha Years)

by Melissa Wiley; Illustrator-Renee Graef

price: $32.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780060279844 ISBN: 0060279842

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House) used book

The Far Side of the Loch: the Martha Years, Book Two (Little House)

by Melissa Wiley

price: $44.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148187 ISBN: 0061148180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Sadie, Herriman, UT

"This is the second book in the Martha years series and I liked it just as much as the first one. I have been pleasently surprised at how much these stories hold my attention. They are simple sweet stories but you get to know Martha well and love her. I also enjoy learning about the scottish culture and folklore. I hope all of the books in the Little House series are as good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Maia, The United States

"this is a good book if you want to learn about Scotland and have fun reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Jolynn, West Jordan, UT

"After reading the first book, I found that this book was alot easier. It felt like starting another chapter in the first book because it left off and began again. I enjoyed this book as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Kaye, Sandy, UT

"Little house, Martha years. (Lauras great-grandmother)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Far Side of the Loch by Melissa Wiley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.