» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Far Side of Evil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

About this title: The intrepid and strong-willed Elana returns in this follow-up to the Newbery Honor book, "Enchantress from the Stars." Elana cannot reveal her alien origin, but does this mean she must stand by and watch as an entire world drives itself to destruction?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Firebird Science Fiction, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142402931 ISBN: 0142402931

Description: Very Good. 324 pp; light edge wear; remainder mark on page ends; The intrepid and strong-willed Elana returns in this follow-up to the Newbery Honor book, "Enchantress from the Stars. " Elana cannot reveal her alien origin, but does this mean she must stand by and watch as an entire world drives itself to destruction? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Side of Evil used book

Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Athenum Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780606331302 ISBN: 0606331301

Description: Good. Good Ex-library with stamps, stickers, etc. Plastic laminated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl, Sylvia Edgdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd Collier Books ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020430414 ISBN: 0020430418

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl, Sylvia Edgdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd Collier Books ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020430414 ISBN: 0020430418

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Engdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firebird Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780142402931 ISBN: 0142402931

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl, Sylvia Edgdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Collier Books ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020430414 ISBN: 0020430418

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Side of Evil, the

by Engdahl, Sylvia Louise (Illustrated By Richard Cuffari)

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, no place stated Date published: c1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo, no dust jacket, 292pp, light edge wear to covers, age toning to text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date published: 1971

Description: Good. ***hardcover. publishing date: 1972. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil new book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $2.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Side of Evil used book

Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia Louise

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Firebird, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780142402931 ISBN: 0142402931

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Engdahl

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firebird Date published: 2005-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780142402931 ISBN: 0142402931

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Mild tanning to page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Edgdahl, Sylvia

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020430414 ISBN: 0020430418

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. A fine young adult science fiction novel. There are some tiny smudges of ink on the right outer page edges, but no other defects save slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: Good. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Side of Evil used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780802788481 ISBN: 0802788483

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia Louise

price: $4.70

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stated first Aladin/Atheneum edition. Pages clean, unmarked with natural age tanning. Binding tight without obvious spine creasing. Cover is colorful and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes corner tip dings, chips, a few thin scratches). A nice copy, sturdy and gently used. 292 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Sylvia Louise Engdahl

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd Collier Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780020430414 ISBN: 0020430418

Description: Near Fine. Reprint edition. Edgewear and mild interior yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia Louise; Drawings By Richard Cuffari

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Side of Evil

by Engdahl, Sylvia Louise; Edgdahl, Sylvia

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd Collier Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020430414 ISBN: 0020430418

Description: Good. Edge wear and mild rubbing to covers. Bottom corner has a little flare and mild crease. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.