» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A far-off place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A far-off place

by Laurens Van Der Post

About this title: Continues the tale begun in the book "A Story Like the Wind", evoking the tawny spirit of Africa. The author tells of the flight of Francois and Nonnie, pursued by a band of terrorists, and of their journey through the Kalahari in the company of the Bushmen Zhabbo and Nuin-Tara.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Far Off Place used book

A Far Off Place

by Van Der Post, Laurens, and Van Der Post Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far Off Place used book

A Far Off Place

by Van Der Post, Laurens, and Van Der Post Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place new book

A Far-Off Place

by Post, Laurens Van Der

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: New. 0156301989. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place new book

A Far-Off Place

by Post, Laurens Van Der

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: New. 0156301989 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/8/1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/8/1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780688002862 ISBN: 0688002862

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/8/1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688002862 ISBN: 0688002862

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A far-off place

by Van der Post, Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041644 ISBN: 0140041648

Description: Good. 414p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Hogarth Press, 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far Off Place used book

A Far Off Place

by Van Der Post, Laurens, and Van Der Post Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Post, Laurens Van Der

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Fine. 0156301989 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Good. 1978; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; cover is lightly soiled; foxing on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place new book

A Far-Off Place

by Post, Laurens Van Der

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: New. 0156301989 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place new book

A Far-Off Place

by Laurens Van Der Post

price: $3.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Van Der Post, Laurens

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Very good. Former owner's seal is impressed on the first page. Cover has a little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Far-Off Place

by Post, Laurens Van Der

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688002862 ISBN: 0688002862

Description: Fair. 0688002862 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Post, Laurens Van Der

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Fair. 0156301989 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Far-Off Place used book

A Far-Off Place

by Van Der Post, Laurens

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest / HBJ, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301985 ISBN: 0156301989

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [viii], [311]pp [bookplate inside front cover] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Far-Off Place

by Van Der Post, Laurens

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041644 ISBN: 0140041648

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, later printing, 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Maren, The United States

"One of my favorite books ever! Must be read with "A Story Like the Wind". Not much like the Disney movie, but way better!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By nici, Wallingford, CT

"I read the book before the movie was ever made and as is the way in such cases HATED the movie for not being the book. These two novels make up such an amazing story and have such a special and unique way of coveying what we're missing when we are out of tune with nature. And you lose so much of the value of the story when you candy-coat the life-syles, cultural exchanges, and racial conflicts that Francois must learn from.

It's been a while since I last read these novels and writing this review has reminded me that I need to return to them, if only to remind myself who I once was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Ryan, Heber City, UT

"After reading "A Story Like the Wind," I needed closure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Karen, Midvale, UT

"Again with the wow. This carried, even further, the realization of how we no longer have a relationship with the earth and the living creatures in it. It's really sad to be one of those "other" people who just don't get it. I will try harder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A far-off place by Laurens Van Der Post

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.