» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg (Introduction by)

About this title: In this a collection of short stories, some of the most important names in science fiction revisit universes created in earlier novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 482 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and a crease on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert (Edited By)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very good. No dust jacket. Store sticker on front, 1 inch paper peel at spine. Remainder mark on bottom block. No other faults. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 482 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Good in Good jacket. Boards are bowed. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 482p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Near Fine. Interior crisp and tight with tanning and a faint stain to outer pages. Covers has a few chips to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Eos, New York Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. ex library book, with stamp on inside cover. Well kept, nice copy. First printing. 482 p. ; 25 cm. 1st edition, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Good in Good jacket. 322-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert Edited By

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780097803814 ISBN: 0097803812

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Horizons-All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Edited By-David Brin. Orson Scott Card, Joe Jaldeman, Ursula K. Leguin, Annw McCaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Silverberg, Robert (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380976300 ISBN: 0380976307

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction used book

Far Horizons: All New Tales From the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380796946 ISBN: 0380796945

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.