About this title: Science fiction has its immortals -- authors whose impact was so tremendous that they belong in a class by themselves. Olaf Stapledon extended the boundaries of science fiction to the infinite, and there are few of the major authors who do not directly or indirectly owe him a great debt. This volume of his uncollected short science fiction and fantasy (only one having previously appeared in the United States) includes in addition to the five stories, an uncollected radio script from which this volume takes its title and an uncollected 1948 address to the British Interplanetary Society. To ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oswald Train, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. As new, unread condition from a collector's estate with a small rub to lower right edge DJ. Scan available. read more
Description: Description: 275 p. Form/genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 275. read more
Description: Description: 275 p. illus. Subjects: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 275. read more
Description: Description: 275 p. Form/genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Description: 275 p. illus. Subjects: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oswald Train
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fabian, Stephen. Fine in As New jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor damage to front pastedown (a defect caused during the printing process), and one closed tear (1.0 cm in length) at bottom edge of back jacket. Otherwise very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Edited by Sam Moskowitz. Collects five of Stapledon's short stories and a play. Includes authorized biography by Moskowitz, the editor. Dust jacket and interior illustrations by Stephen E. Fabian. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oswald Train, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1979
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy with DJ; Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; edited by Sam Moskowitz with authorized biography; excellent copy for any collector looking for a near perfect copy; bold purple cloth very much intact with no frayed edges; some soil and dark stains apparent, however in some small spots on cloth; pointed book tips; spine is straight; DJ is lightly rubbed and shows some very minor edgewear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.