» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Far from the Madding Crowd

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Far from the Madding Crowd

by Thomas Hardy

About this title: Hardy's first major novel tells the story of the shepherd Gabriel Oak and his long, patient devotion to the haughty Bathsheba Everdene. Bathsheba's faithless husband is murdered by a neighboring farmer, William Bellwood, who also loves her. At the end of a traumatic series of events, a chastened Bathsheba turns to Gabriel at last, valuing his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780192833914 ISBN: 019283391X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas, And Wright, James (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523600 ISBN: 0451523601

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas, And Wright, James (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523600 ISBN: 0451523601

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553213317 ISBN: 0553213318

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9781853260674 ISBN: 1853260673

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xvii, 362 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780708980927 ISBN: 0708980929

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 356 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cathay, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780861782390 ISBN: 0861782399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 255p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas, And Macbeth-Raeburn, H., And

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., London Date Published: 1902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 475 p., [2] leaves of plates: 1 ill., 1 map, ; 21 cm. Collected set ed. first issued by Osgood, McIlvaine in 1895. Cf. Purdy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. xlii p., 1 l., 475, [1] p. front. (port. ) map. 19 cm. Series title also at head of t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Far from the Madding Crowd used book

Far from the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas, and Falck-Yi, Suzanne B (Editor), and Gatrell, Simon (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192833914 ISBN: 019283391X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Meridith Murray, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312282462 ISBN: 031228246X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated front wraps, clean. corners sharp, no crease to spine. hinges tight, text clean. 447 pages. appears as new and unread. this is the new wessex edition. movie tie in front cover with julie christie and alan bates. nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Far from the Madding Crowd used book

Far from the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553211313 ISBN: 0553211315

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 362 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Far from the Madding Crowd used book

Far from the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553213317 ISBN: 0553213318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far from the Madding Crowd used book

Far from the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553213317 ISBN: 0553213318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far from the madding crowd.

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, light aging, price sticker on front, bends on bottom corner of front cover. 382 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far from the madding crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, yellowing to pages, stk #2208q9. 477 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd (Penguin Classics) used book

Far From the Madding Crowd (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Hardy~Ronald Blythe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140431261 ISBN: 0140431268

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd (Penguin Classics) used book

Far From the Madding Crowd (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Hardy~Ronald Blythe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140431261 ISBN: 0140431268

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140620474 ISBN: 0140620478

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553213317 ISBN: 0553213318

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From The Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553112375 ISBN: 0553112376

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xvii, 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. 1960 Mass PB. New American Library. 382 Pgs. Several pages with underlining/notes. No highlighting. Binding solid. Heavy shelf/edge wear. Creases to cover. Few pages with small corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Far From the Madding Crowd used book

Far From the Madding Crowd

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553213317 ISBN: 0553213318

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Bre, The United States

"A rather rapid read of this tale ( relative to the amount of time I have spent in my attempt to finish THE TRIAL), led me to the Afterword written by James Wright over 49 years ago.
In a number of conversations, I have expressed to family and friends the need for "symmetry" in my life: my husband's teeth, the architecture of my dream-home ( forever to remain a dream), the balance of the topiaries on the mantle of my fireplace. It is all about equity and proportion, which to my mind represents ease and beauty.
When I read this quote from Wright, "Sometimes, as in Far from the Madding Crowd, the central actions of the novel can be summarized so as to suggest an almost perfect symmetry," my soul cried out an affirmative, YES! Besides the often poetic prose of Hardy's work, I valued the symmetry of the story. Perhaps, I have at last discovered the basis for my love of 19th century classics...symmetry within the storyline, which "closes narrative windows." This is something else I value in my life, pronouncing projects and situations "finished".
Speaking of prose, allow me to share just a snip of Madding Crowd as it compares with that which I have encountered in The Trial, the most unbalanced and wreckless novel ( in my Parthenon seeking mind) I have read in years.

Hardy: "There are accents in the eye which are not on the tongue, and more tales come from the pale lips can enter an ear. It is both the grandeur and the pain of the remoter moods that they avoid the pathway of sound."

Kafta: "...and only Kaminer faced him with his nervous grin, which, unfortunately, on grounds of humanity could not be made a subject of conversation."

Call me a sap. I prefer Hardy.

**********************************************************************

( As I started to read...)

New discovery about my literary-self: I value the language in a novel far more than the plot or even the characterization; which is why I tolerated MRS. DALLOWAY but have scoffed at THE TRIAL.
There are those novels which have all three...they are on my favorites list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Jackie, Preston, H9, The United Kingdom

"Independent and spirited Bathsheba Everdene has come to Weatherbury to take up her position as a farmer on the largest estate in the area. Her bold presence draws three very different suitors: the gentleman-farmer Boldwood, soldier-seducer Sergeant Troy and the devoted shepherd Gabriel Oak. Each, in contrasting ways, unsettles her decisions and complicates her life, and tragedy ensues, threatening the stability of the whole community. The first of his works set in Wessex, Hardy's novel of swift passion and slow courtship is imbued with his evocative descriptions of rural life and landscapes, and with unflinching honesty about sexual relationships.

This is the first of Hardy's novels that I have read. I quite enjoyed it but I think it will take me longer to get used to his style of writing. I have Tess of the Dubervilles and Hardy by Claire Tomlin on my TBR. Hopefully I will make a start on those soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Kimberly, The United States

"I loved his flowery descriptions. The way he pulled images and feeling to my mind as he described things. I enjoyed the story line. This book made me think about how little we know about that special someone we marry. This was especially true back then and with how young they sometimes were their judgment was not really developed enough to see what an impact their choices would make."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By April, Norwich, NY

"The afterword of my 1960 copyright book begins with this, "To read the word of any famous author is in itself something of an art. A reader must develop the poise of courage in order to stay the judgement of his elders until he can read the work for himself." I have many friends who had to read this book for their 10th grade honors English class. They hate this book. As a 21 year old, I struggled with parts of this book, so I can only imagine being 15 and required to read it.
The book follows the central character of Bathsheba Everdene. Bathsheba is a dark haired-dark eyed beauty who looks nothing like Julie Christie and who tempts several men around her. She has three main suitors. The first we meet being Gabriel Oak, who remains loyal to her throughout the book even though he is a poor shepard. We see Bathsheba grow and mature throughout the book. I know I questioned the experience of women during this time-period in England, and how constraining it must have been to be at the whim of men.
Hardy has a way of describing the scenery so you feel as though it would appear right out your own window. This book was not exactly a fast read, but it was certainly something to be savored and it comes highly recommended to anyone who wants to escape to Casterbridge, England with a nice cup of tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tess of the Durbervilles

Tess of the Durbervilles

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Return of the Native

Return of the Native

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mayor of Casterbridge

Mayor of Casterbridge

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jude the obscure

Jude the obscure

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Middlemarch

Middlemarch

by George Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!