Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: With Roethke's sudden, tragic death in 1963, a great poetic career was brought to an untimely end. "The Far Field" presents the most rewarding of his many volumes of poetry, both in brilliance of style and inner meaning. All of the poems have appeared previously in periodicals such as "The Atlantic Monthly, Harper's, Ladies' Home Journal, The New Yorker", and "The Partisan Review". Lightning Print on Demand Title
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Far Field
(68 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Far Field Last Poems
by
Theodore Roethke
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field Last Poems
by
Theodore Roethke
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books / Random House
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: FIRST THUS
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780385046923
ISBN: 0385046928
Description: Last Poems. "What's greater, pebble or pond? What can be known? The Unknown..." Pen markings--marginalia, underlining, first ten or so pages. 108pp. 9 x 6 x 0.3 inches. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Early Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385046923
ISBN: 0385046928
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Roethke's last book of poetry. It won the National Book Award for Poetry in 1965. 95 pages. This copy is in fair condition. The binding is solid, but some of the paper covering the spine is cracked. The cover itself is soiled and shows moderate wear. There is an owner's signature on the half title page, but the text is clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Far Field. Last Poems
by
Theodore Roethke
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1971.
ISBN-13: 9780060101671
ISBN: 0060101679
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 95 pages, stiff paper wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover edition with light exteriorshelf wear, interior fine, binding solid, paper cream white. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 12/1964
ISBN-13: 9780385046923
ISBN: 0385046928
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Later printing. 95 p. ; 0. 29" x 9. 00" x 6. 02". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
Description: Last Poems. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Nice copy save for five line inscription to ffep, front free endpage. Text unmarked, jacket has light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field: the Last Poems of a Major American Poet
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A little dust-staining to top edge, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. Dustjacket has two small tears & light wear to the spine, else it's also clean & bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rohebooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: 8.25" x 5.5". 95pp. Black and red cloth lettered in gilt. Very good+ with slight wear & toning to page edges. Dust jacket is good+, faded with two short tears & a few chips. A collection of Roethke's last poems, published shortly after his untimely death. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 95 pages. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: First edition, Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1964
Description: Last Poems. Near fine in very good dustjacket with bright text throughout, excellent reading copy. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Owner name, else unmarked. Binding tight. Jacket has 3 one inch tears. Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
loudavis,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good jacket. Roethke (1908-1963 ) American Pulitzer poet, profoundly influenced by nature, died of a heart attack at 55 in a friend's swimming pool. Stated First Edition. Poor-Fair ( creased, discoloration stains but tight) in a Good p/c dust jacket, similar crease, bit of chipping at spine crown. 95p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Eves Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A later printing. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Later edition.
Binding: original cloth in dust jacket.
Publisher: [1964], Doubleday
Description: Garden City: Diamond has made a few pencil annotations to the text; otherwise a near fine copy in a bright, near fine jacket with the "National Book Award" prize sticker affixed to the front panel. 95 pp. 8vo, Composer David Diamond's copy, with name blind-embossed in small letters in the upper corner of the title page. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: First edition. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition with no writings, marks or stamps. The jacket is not price clipped. 95 pages bound in maroon cloth and black paper boards with dust jacket. Last poems from the author who passed away in 1963. Publisher's stamp on inside fron cover "Compliments of Doubleday & Company, Inc. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Larry Johnson,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. A nice copy with owner's name on endpaper. Some wear, sunning and chipping to spine of jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field Last Poems
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor/Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1964
Description: Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in. ); 95pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. read more
|
|
Far Field, the
by
Roethke, Theodore
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo; 95 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c. c. books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Publisher: NY (1964)
Description: Later Printing. Fine. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No Date. Faber and Faber. Book-VG. Dj-Good, edgewear. 8.5x5.5. 95pp. read more
|
|
The Far Field
by
Roethke, Theodore
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, Garden City, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG/VG. Hardcover stated first edition in black and burnt-orange cloth with some corners bumped. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear with three or four tiny edge tears in the one-eighth-inch range. A very nice copy of Roethke's last book.; read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2254556&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|