» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Far Eastern crisis; recollections and observations.

by Henry Lewis Stimson, Council on Foreign Relations

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Far Eastern Crisis, Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L.

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of dark green cloth; no dust jacket; covers slightly soiled; library markings; tight binding; interior unmarked but lightly toned; 293 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis

by Henry Lewis Stimson

price: $24.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pub. for the Council on foreign relations by Harper & brothers Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis. Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L.

price: $101.24

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council on Foreign Relations/Harper., New York. Date Published: 1936.

Description: Maps, illustrations, xii + 293pp, appendices, index, endpapers very lightly browned, small bookseller stamp front pastedown, edges lightly marked, otherwise a good copy with gilt lettering spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L.

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1936

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some light spotting and age wear, and the cover is slightly faded; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis: Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L.

price: $13.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers / council on Foreign Relations, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: B/w Illustrations. Very Good (ex-library)/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used Library edition in buckram with usual marks, 8vo, 293pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis, Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1936

Description: Published for The Council on Foreign Relations. 293pp with frontispiece photo and 8 other photos and with 3 maps. 9 1/2" tall, dark blue/green cloth covers....Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid and very clean and bright and fresh text, covers clean and solid with virtually no wear, but text is really Fine. no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis ~ Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L

price: $30.46

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1936 Hardcover. "Large 8vo. Contains appendices, index, 3 maps, and 9 illustrations, including frontispiece. Includes sections on "Backgrounds Of American Policy In The Far East"; "China Appeals To The League Assembly For Judgment"; and "The Adjucation of Responsibility. 293p. Hardback. Firm binding, clean text, general wear to boards, slightly bumped corners, some foxing, minor markings to front cover. Very good copy. Bound in original waxed cloth with title in gilt on spine. Third ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Far Eastern Crisis: Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L.

price: $35.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Howard Fertig., New York. Date Published: 1974.

Description: Very good, tight, clean copy.; 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis. Recollections and Observations

by Stimson, Henry L.

price: $72.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Harper & Brothers Publishers for Council on Foreign Relations. 1936. Date Published: 1936

Description: 24cm, first edition, xii, 293p., frontis portrait, 8 plates, 3 maps, appendices, index, dark green cloth, gilt spine titles, a fine bright copy (tds). -An overview of the Far Eastern political situation in the 1930's by Hoover's Secretary of State and producer of the "Stimson Doctrine" denouncing Japanese aggression in Manchuria. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Far Eastern Crisis, the

by Stimson, Henry L

price: $41.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. History. Inscribed By Previous Owner Pertains to the Japanese invasion of China in the 1930s and the pathetic attempts by the 'League of Nations' to do anything about it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Far Eastern Crisis: Recollections and Observations

by Stimson Henry L

price: $43.23

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers-for the, Council on Foreign Relations 1936

Description: pp. xii, 293 frontispiece, 8 plates, and 3 maps top corners bumped but generally a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.