» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Far Distant Ships: An Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Joseph Schull

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Good/Good. 0773721606 Wear on jacket edge with a little soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships: An Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $11.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Kids Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has marks, bumping, dents, chipping at edges, ---pos on ffep, marks on ffep-marks on edge of book & rpd, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edmond Cloutier Queen's Printer, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj chipped; B&W photos and colour maps in plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships. an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Queen's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1952

Description: Poor jacket. Covers the 68 months the Canadian Navy battled over the world's seas. Fair in blue cloth, inner hinge cracked, corner wear in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. Photos, illus. maps. Reading copy. Thick octavo. 527pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (Canada) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minister of Nat'l Defence, Ottawa, Canada Date Published: 1950

Description: B/W Photos, 26 Maps. VG+ No Dust Jacket 515pgs(Index) Ink owner name, date on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships. an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ottawa: The King's Printer 1950.

Description: First edition hardcover. 515 pp. Blue cloth. Illustrations, maps, appendices, index. Very light rubbing to boards, name on half title page. Lacks jacket. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Queen's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1950

Description: VG/VG. 8VO. 515 pp, An Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War. Colour maps and black and white illustrations. Very light wear to book, owner's stamp. Jacket edgeworn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships. an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $26.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edmond Cloutier Queen's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pages. A clean and tight copy. Unmarked. Hard to find in this state. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cloutier, Ottawa Date Published: 1950

Description: VG+/VG dj. 515 scarce official history of the Canadian Navy in WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $29.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dept. of National Defence, Ottawa Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Illus from official photos. VG in blue cloth, No dj. 8vo, 515 pp. thirty full page b&w plates, many maps, diagrams, lists of ships, a detailed account of the role of Canada's Navy in many operations throughout World War Two read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dept. Of National Defence, Ottawa, Canada Date Published: 1952

Description: Illus. with Photos, Maps, Diagrams. Very Good + No Jacket. Can. Naval Operations-WW11. 6" By 9" By 1 1/2" 527 Pages. Blue boards with gilt anchor on front and gilt titles on spine remain in Very Good+ condition. Decorated endpapers. "This summary of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War was commissioned by the Minister of National Defence. Includes reports and proceedings from individual ships, monthly reports on anti-submarine warfare by the Admiralty and Navy, and official battle ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_NAVAL OPERATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in World War II

by Joseph Schull

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated, 515 pages. Minor edge wear. Light staining to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Minister of National Defense, Ottawa, Canada Date Published: 1952

Description: 8vo, pp. 527. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to boards, slightly shaken, age-toning to page edges, binding split & taped along endpaper hinges; good. No dust jacket. b&w photos, color illusts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: King's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. VG+ in Good+ dj with large spine chips. Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canada Minister of National Defense 1952.

Description: VG. in G+ dj. dj w/chipping, sm chips missing, in mylar; owner's stamp 527. Illustrated by illus. 1st edition. 8vo. 016092. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Queen's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. VG+ in VG dj with few tiny edge chips. Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Queen's Printer (published By the Authority of the Minister of..., Ottawa Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Dust jacket is torn and ragged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: King's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth w/o dust jacket, 515 pp. A stamp on title page, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: King's Printer, Ottawa Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Ear fine in VG dj with few edge chips. Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Far Distant Ships-an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in World Wart II

by Schull, Joseph

price: $29.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: A reprint of this excellent Canadian Naval Official History, an operational history of the formation, expansion and combat operations of the RCN during 1939-45. Units served in the North Atlantic, Dieppe Raid, Operation Torch, Channel actions, French coast, Normandy, Mediterranean etc. 1989 r/p of 1950 ed, new copy, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, xix, 515 pp, 29 illus, 25 maps & diagrams, appendices, index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Far Distant Ships: an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in World War II

by Joseph Schull

price: $34.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780773721609 ISBN: 0773721606

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Far Distant Ships, an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: King's Printer 527p illus. index. Endpaper maps 8vo, Ottawa Date Published: 1961

Description: Book in very good condition. Dust wrapper torn with piece missing at top of spine/good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookfinder, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Far Distant Ships-an Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War

by Schull, Joseph

price: $40.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pages with index, b/w photos, diagrams, maps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.