Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaview Books 1978
Date Published: 1978
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Book Club Edition. Book has Previous owners name and address blacked out on the first page in, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good condition. Dustjacket is only in Fair condition with numerous tears and chips out around its edges. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaview Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780872235069ISBN:0872235068
Description: Very Good with Very Good DJ in a protective mylar cover. Book is like new but has small water stain on end pages on top of book. Boards and pages are in excellent condition. DJ has very minor edge wear! A great copy! Stated First Edition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN Books 1979
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780330258487ISBN:0330258486
Description: ISBN 0330258486. Mass Market Paperback. First British Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with some dog ear creasing to the lower left corner of the front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaview Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780872235069ISBN:0872235068
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or writing. Price clipped. Jacket is worn and ragged around the edges. Stated first edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaview Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780872235069ISBN:0872235068
Description: Good in Fair jacket. * Good-Very Good in Good minus jacket Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid copy with light general edgewear, a few tiny spots on the fore-edge, 2" reinforcement on the top hinge of title page, otherwise very tight. Dust jacket has a few tears with a small piece on the head of spine missing. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more
"This shows an empathy by the author for the real past as opposed to the fancifully imagined. The hook of the story, a gladiator preserved by accidental cryogenesis, is really only a platform for a fascinating and determinedly realistic historical novel."
"The Far Arena was fascinating because of its historical richness and exploration of the ancient Roman culture. It gives the reader a first hand view of the games and the horrors they entailed. Ben Sapir shows the reader how easy it is to accept and cheer on something so vile. The character of Eugeni was raised and trained as a gladiator, and when he is brought into the modern day world, the problems of his transition are telling. There are some touching moments in this novel, but most of its interesting moments involve violence. The most powerful scene in the novel, however, and the one which I believe draws one of the starkest contrasts between Eugeni's time and ours, is when Eugeni sees the crucifix around the neck of a woman. To her, it is a symbol of Christ and of her faith. But to Eugeni, it is a perverted decoration, a sick instrument of the cruelest death. He is enraged by the fact that the woman would wear such an object. He even tries to kill her. Scenes like these draw the reader into the novel, and make him think about the passage of time--about how difficult it would be to adjust to another age. And though it is right that the brutal age of Roman gladiators and crucifixion should pass away, the novel forces the reader to feel great pity for the gladiator who must awake in a world where all he believed in is dead."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.