» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Far Arena

by Richard B. Sapir

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Seaview Books Date Published: 1/1/1978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $8.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $8.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $10.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaview Books: trade distribution by Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Missing dust jacket in slight cover wear to book jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $10.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaview Books: trade distribution by Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Missing dust jacket in slight cover wear to book jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330258487 ISBN: 0330258486

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780436441455 ISBN: 0436441454

Description: Acceptable. A used copy suitable as a reader only Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $12.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard

price: $12.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, sticker on first page; RTB889. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $14.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard Ben

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1979

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in Very Good Condition with some spine creasing and bowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $17.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Seaview Books: trade distribution by Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaview Books 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Book Club Edition. Book has Previous owners name and address blacked out on the first page in, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good condition. Dustjacket is only in Fair condition with numerous tears and chips out around its edges. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard Ben

price: $19.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaview Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Very Good with Very Good DJ in a protective mylar cover. Book is like new but has small water stain on end pages on top of book. Boards and pages are in excellent condition. DJ has very minor edge wear! A great copy! Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Far Arena used book

The Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard Ben

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: [0-440-12671-1] 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover beat up, textblock discolored, but still nicely intact. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Books 1979 Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330258487 ISBN: 0330258486

Description: ISBN 0330258486. Mass Market Paperback. First British Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with some dog ear creasing to the lower left corner of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $25.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780436441455 ISBN: 0436441454

Description: Good. No dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard

price: $28.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Reader copy. Paperback copyright 1978; cover edges and spine have some wear; RTB253. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaview Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or writing. Price clipped. Jacket is worn and ragged around the edges. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $34.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena

by Richard Sapir

price: $34.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440126713 ISBN: 0440126711

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Mass Market Paperback edition. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Sapir, Richard Ben

price: $35.96

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaview Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780872235069 ISBN: 0872235068

Description: Good in Fair jacket. * Good-Very Good in Good minus jacket Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid copy with light general edgewear, a few tiny spots on the fore-edge, 2" reinforcement on the top hinge of title page, otherwise very tight. Dust jacket has a few tears with a small piece on the head of spine missing. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena-Hardback-Bookclub

by Sapir Richard Ben

price: $43.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HardCover Publisher: Seaview Books

Description: Joel Iskowitz Jacket Painting. Copyright 1978 Seaview Books NY-No Print Date-BookClub Edition-Dust Jacket Good Edges Frayed-Book Good Cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Far Arena-Hardback-1st

by Sapir Richard Ben

price: $56.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HardCover Publisher: Seaview Books

Description: Joel Iskowitz Jacket Painting. Copyright 1978 Seaview Books NY-Stated 1st Edition-Cat #78-8270-Dust Jacket Good Edges Frayed & Chipped Repaired-Book Good Cond Age Yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Far Arena

by Richard Ben Sapir

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Marieli, The United States

"A petro-geological team find a man frozen in the North Sea Ice. Is he really a Gladiator from Ancient Rome?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Retarius, Perth, Australia

"This shows an empathy by the author for the real past as opposed to the fancifully imagined. The hook of the story, a gladiator preserved by accidental cryogenesis, is really only a platform for a fascinating and determinedly realistic historical novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Ian, Canada

"A marvelous story, a grand and poignant adventure set in ancient Rome and brought beautifully to modern life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Skylar, The United States

"The Far Arena was fascinating because of its historical richness and exploration of the ancient Roman culture. It gives the reader a first hand view of the games and the horrors they entailed. Ben Sapir shows the reader how easy it is to accept and cheer on something so vile. The character of Eugeni was raised and trained as a gladiator, and when he is brought into the modern day world, the problems of his transition are telling. There are some touching moments in this novel, but most of its interesting moments involve violence. The most powerful scene in the novel, however, and the one which I believe draws one of the starkest contrasts between Eugeni's time and ours, is when Eugeni sees the crucifix around the neck of a woman. To her, it is a symbol of Christ and of her faith. But to Eugeni, it is a perverted decoration, a sick instrument of the cruelest death. He is enraged by the fact that the woman would wear such an object. He even tries to kill her. Scenes like these draw the reader into the novel, and make him think about the passage of time--about how difficult it would be to adjust to another age. And though it is right that the brutal age of Roman gladiators and crucifixion should pass away, the novel forces the reader to feel great pity for the gladiator who must awake in a world where all he believed in is dead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Far Arena by Richard B. Sapir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.