» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Nikola Tesla, David Hatcher Childress

About this title: This book is a readable and affordable collection of Tesla's patents, inventions and thoughts on free energy, anti-gravity, and other futuristic inventions. Covered in depth, often in Tesla's own words, are such topics as wireless transmission of power, death rays, and radio-controlled airships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola And David H. Childress

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Stated Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited, Stelle, Illinois Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pages with black/white photo illustrations. Condition is Very Good in a paperback cover. Edges show moderate wear. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola & David Hatcher Childress

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: As New. 0932813194. The Lost Science Series; 0.79 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola, and Childress, David Hatcher

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small liquid stain at top edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Science (Adventures Unlimited Press). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola, and Childress, David Hatcher

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Science (Adventures Unlimited Press). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ashley doring, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola; Childress, David H.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Pr, Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Very Good. Couple of small brown stains on inside front cover. Otherwise, a clean, tight new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola, and Childress, David Hatcher

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Science (Adventures Unlimited Press). Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Appears to be brand new! ), Original price of $16.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola (With Additional Material By David Hatcher Childress)

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited, Stelle, IL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Many B/W Illus. & Photos. Fine- 351pgs(Biblio) Pages at start of book have a slight crease, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0932813194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola, and Childress, David Hatcher

price: $13.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. First printing.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Science (Adventures Unlimited Press). Audience: General/trade. 351 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and diagrams. First printing. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (With Additional Material By David H. Childress) new book

Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (With Additional Material By David H. Childress)

by Tesla, Nikola

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola, and Childress, David Hatcher

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Science (Adventures Unlimited Press). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola, and Childress, David Hatcher

price: $15.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Thus; First Printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. First Printing. Trade PB. Lost Science (Adventures Unlimited Press). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola / Childress, David Hatcher

price: $15.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Pr Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780932813190. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series) new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series)

by Nikola Tesla, David Hatcher Childress

price: $16.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series) used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series)

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st edition, 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Mionr shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Nikola Tesla

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Illinois Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid square binding with clean pages and mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose City Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola. & Childress, David Hatcher

price: $20.76

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: USA: Adventures Unlimited, 1993. 0932813194 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Paperback 9" x 6". 352 pages. Very well illustrated with b/w photographs, diagrams and drawings. The bottom half of the front cover has been neatly re-attached at the hinge otherwise a very good copy. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series) used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series)

price: $8.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Nikola Tesla

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: ADventures Unlimited, Kempton, Illinois Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated, 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola; Childress, David H.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A. : Adventures Unlimited Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series) new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series)

by Nikola Tesla, David Hatcher Childress

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Tesla, Nikola And Childress, David Hatch

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ADVENTURE UNLIMITED Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series) new book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series)

by Nikola Tesla

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series) used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (the Lost Science Series)

by Nikola Tesla; David Hatcher Childress

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Stelle Illinois Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0932813194. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla

by Nikola Tesla And David Hatcher Childress

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (Lost Science Series) used book

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla (Lost Science Series)

by Nikola Tesla

price: $19.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780932813190 ISBN: 0932813194

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Jacob, Portland, OR

"Learn about his concepts. Free energy, mind control (for realz). He was the maddest scientist ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2008
By phillip, The United States

"This book is amazing. Tesla, the original mad scientist, is depicted through his lectures, newspaper articles and other accounts. He was the creator of AC (alternating currents) elecricity which we still use today. Electromagnetics, Earth as a huge capacitor, death rays, UFOs, it's all here. It borders on metafiction in its accounts of his later experiments and modern mysterious phenomena. Part of a series, I definitely plan to read more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Rachael, Tacoma, WA

"Very informative, but not interesting reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Stephanie, Portland, OR

"Aren't there any good books written about Nikola Tesla?? This is the second one I've read, and both have been below par. "Fantastic Inventions" has entire chapters consisting of Tesla's patent drawings, none of which I can understand, being that I know nothing about how electricity works. But even if I did, there are no explanations accompanying the drawings, so what good are they? Other chapters seem to be lectures or articles he wrote. The Appendix is a partial transcript of a trial -just the part where witnesses are trying to describe the conditions of Tesla's Wardenclyffe Tower before it was demolished. Some reprints of newspaper articles and photographs of the laboratories liven things up, but this books was very disappointing overall.
I took out of this two things of interest; One, that in his article of March 5, 1904 (Electrical World and Engineer) he states "... A cheap and simple device, which might be carried in one's pocket, may then be set up somewhere on sea or land, and it will record the world's news or such special messages as may be intended for it. Thus the entire earth will be converted into a huge brain, as it were, capable of response in every one of its parts." (Sounds like cell phones w/Internet access to me!) Two, that the mad scientist in the very first Max Fletcher "Superman" cartoons of the early 1940's were most likely patterned after Tesla, who believed that he had created a "Death-Beam" in 1934."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla by Nikola Tesla, David Hatcher Childress

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.