New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fantastic Flying Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Malcolm Durrell

About this title: Gerald Durrell, one of the world's leading naturalists, combines his knowledge of wildlife with adventure to produce a fascinating journey through the world of animals. Empowered with the gift of speaking to animals, three children travel the world learning about wildlife. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: 1987; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Conrad Octopus, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781850292906 ISBN: 1850292906

Description: Percy, Graham. Very Good. 8 1/2x11. 148 page softcover illustrated children's story-a journey around the world in an ecological flying machine. Very good condition-unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in near fine (small taped tear along bottom, front edge) jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Graham Percy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conran Octopus, London Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $29.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781850291053 ISBN: 1850291055

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; binding marks rest good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $39.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conran Octopus, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781850291053 ISBN: 1850291055

Description: Good hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Graham Percy. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Light damp-stain at corner of front board & on dust jacket verso, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Good. 0671649825 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald; Percy, Graham

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: 0671649825. VG+. No dust jacket.; H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Conran Octopus Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell Gerald

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: General Paperbacks, Toronto Canada Date Published: 1987

Description: Graham Percy. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover w/dj Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Very good; all inside pages are clean & bright; Very good/very good; dj has one small tear at the top of the spine, which has been reinforced on the inside with acid-free tape; dj also has some edge & tip wear, and creases along the edges & top portion... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $18.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 29/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9781850291053 ISBN: 1850291055

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $19.88

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850292906 ISBN: 1850292906

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $20.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 27/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9781850292906 ISBN: 1850292906

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Durrell, Gerald; Percy, Graham

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First American Edition/ 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Graham Percy. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-671-64982-5 Collectable Very clean, sound and nice copy of a favorite! An adventure in natural history. Really like new in like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $26.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 1987

Description: Graham Percy. Good+ in Good jacket. 1 inch tear to front of dj, dj now protected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $55.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671649821 ISBN: 0671649825

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $58.54

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781850292906 ISBN: 1850292906

Description: Very Good. VG+, unread, but with light scuffing to cover, ready for immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fantastic Flying Journey

by Gerald Durrell

price: $79.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781850291053 ISBN: 1850291055

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?