» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alfred C. Kinsey: A Public/Private Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alfred C. Kinsey: A Public/Private Life

by James Howard Jones (Preface by)

About this title: A portrait of the principal architect of the sexual revolution. This book aims to show that the public image Kinsey cultivated of a disinterested biologist, was in fact a carefully crafted public persona.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James Howard (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 937 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: A Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: A Public/Private Life

by Jones, James Howard (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 937 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $2.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred C. Kinsey a Public / Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Norton NY c.1997, 2nd. prtg. 8vo. hardcover, 937pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Good. First edition. First printing. Good hardcover with good dust jacket in mylar jacket. Ex-lib with some of the expected markings but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life new book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: A Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: A Public/Private Life

by Jones, James Howard (Preface by)

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 937 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new. Gift worthy. '"...utterly uninhibited life of the almost legendary sexologist. who poured his life into his work, and made his 'science' serve his appetites. Without aiming at being sensational, this is a sensational book. "' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book recounts the life and work of one of the pioneer researchers into the field of human sexuality. Illustrated with black & white photos, this hardcover First Printing from 1997 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred C. Kinsey a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: NF/F. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along lower page edges, else a clean and gently used copy. xx, 937 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0393040860 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey used book

Alfred C. Kinsey

by Jones, James H.

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey; a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey; a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (20)937pp. Notes, sources, index. Photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York & London Date Published: 1997

Description: B&W illustrations. Condition: slight cockling to upper corner, 1st several pages; remainder marks @ bottom edge of book block; else in very good condition in very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public / Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public / Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $17.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "...Jones show that the public image of disinterested biologist cultivated by Kinsey was in fact a carefully crafted public persona. The Kinsey who emerges in these pages was a social reformer, a zealot, who devoted his every waking hour to the destruction of sexual repression. Indeed, Jones demonstrates conclusively the the man TIME magazine described as 'an almost monotonously normal human being' was nothing of the sort. Rather, he was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey a Public/Private Life used book

Alfred C. Kinsey a Public/Private Life

by Jones, James H.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 937pgs(Index) Faint 1/2" & 1/4" coffee? spot on fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0393040860. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life new book

Alfred C. Kinsey: a Public/Private Life

by James H. Jones

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780393040869 ISBN: 0393040860

Description: New. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR, HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH217-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Sarah, Layton, UT

"Fascinating man. Scientists are men and women to be respected. They put themselves on the line to research their interests to minute details. I applaud Alfred Kinsey, the scientist for having the strength to push the taboo into the lap of the world. Alfred Kinsey the man, was an uptight, some what insecure man that pushed his family to their limits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.