» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fan Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

About this title: 'The landmark novel of the dusking of the Age of Aquarius after its beatnik-hippie, speedfreak-pataphysician, revolutionist-artist Lower East Side decade-long summer of love--be-ins, psychedelics, dumpster prospecting, tenement squatting--is William Kotwinkle's 'The Fan Man.'--Herbert Gold

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $2.37

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 5/14/1987 ISBN-13: 9780525483076 ISBN: 0525483071

Description: Good. 0525483071 Text clean and unmarked. Edges slightly aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Some wear to the covers. Page toning. Small stain on the bottom of the title page that has bled through to the half-title page. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $3.68

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1987-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780525483076 ISBN: 0525483071

Description: Like New. Trade paperback in Very Good + condition, name of prior owner on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $4.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1987-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780525483076 ISBN: 0525483071

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good +condition does have name of prior owner on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Very Good. 0679752455 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525483076 ISBN: 0525483071

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Minor staining to the edges, otherwise in near fine condition. Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William, and Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $6.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowohlt Tb Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9783499145926 ISBN: 3499145928

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fan Man, the

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. 1974-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man new book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 31 May, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Avon, [New York] Date Published: [1974]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight with no curling or creasing to covers. Previous owner's name in ink at top of first free page. Light chipping and wear along edges. Covers gently rubbed. Later printing. 191 p. 21 cm. "A portion of this book was first published in Esquire magazine. " "Equinox books. ". Paperback original. Third Printing. Introduces one of the most memorable characters in modern fiction, Horse Badorties. Scarce in it's original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $11.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub ISBN-13: 9780517515037 ISBN: 0517515032

Description: Good. 0517515032 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man new book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William, and Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (Foreword by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fan Man, the

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, United States Date Published: 1974

Description: Keith Bendis. Near Fine. A real nice copy illustrated in black & white that has a corner crease on the lower front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1977

Description: Dan Fern; Very Good- 141 pp. First Thus. Very nice store stamp on the front endpaper. It reads: Shakespeare and Company * Kilometer Zero * Paris. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the covers. Cover art by Dan Fern. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man new book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man new book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $14.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780679752455 ISBN: 0679752455

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679752455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man (King Penguin)

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $34.02

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140069310 ISBN: 0140069313

Description: Good. Tanning to pages. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $35.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780517515037 ISBN: 0517515032

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fan Man

by William Kotzwinkle

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780517515037 ISBN: 0517515032

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fan Man used book

The Fan Man

by Kotzwinkle, William

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harmony Books Date Published: 1974

Description: First edition. Hardcover. His second novel. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some moderate fading to the spine a small tear to the top of the front panel and some other minor wear. A somewhat uncommon book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Gerry, Grand Rapids, MI

"I was amazed at how much I rooted for H.P., to get it together and have a victory in his tilted life, so close."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Ken, Castle Rock, CO

"This is without a doubt, one of my favorite books of all time. A crazy, wickedly funny read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By S, Germany

"It may take you a while to adapt to Kotzwinkle's writing style, which is all over the place, as chaotic as his main character. However, this book is most definitely worth a read, and although it is relatively short the plot never ceases to amaze.
Horse Badorties rocks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"This is an account the Crumbling Autumn that followed the Summer of Love. Told from the perspective of a smarmy , East Village loser Horse Badarties , largely in a stream of consciousness format, Kotzwinkle succeeds in sending the hippies off into the sunset. Is it funny? Hell, yeah. It makes one wonder, though, where have all the potheads gone?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Fan Man by William Kotzwinkle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.