About this title: 'The landmark novel of the dusking of the Age of Aquarius after its beatnik-hippie, speedfreak-pataphysician, revolutionist-artist Lower East Side decade-long summer of love--be-ins, psychedelics, dumpster prospecting, tenement squatting--is William Kotwinkle's 'The Fan Man.'--Herbert Gold
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Some wear to the covers. Page toning. Small stain on the bottom of the title page that has bled through to the half-title page. Clean text. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1974-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Avon, [New York]
Date Published: [1974]
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight with no curling or creasing to covers. Previous owner's name in ink at top of first free page. Light chipping and wear along edges. Covers gently rubbed. Later printing. 191 p. 21 cm. "A portion of this book was first published in Esquire magazine. " "Equinox books. ". Paperback original. Third Printing. Introduces one of the most memorable characters in modern fiction, Horse Badorties. Scarce in it's original edition. read more
Description: Good. 0517515032 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, United States
Date Published: 1974
Description: Keith Bendis. Near Fine. A real nice copy illustrated in black & white that has a corner crease on the lower front side of the wrap. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England
Date Published: 1977
Description: Dan Fern; Very Good- 141 pp. First Thus. Very nice store stamp on the front endpaper. It reads: Shakespeare and Company * Kilometer Zero * Paris. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the covers. Cover art by Dan Fern. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679752455ISBN:0679752455
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1994-07-01
ISBN-13:9780679752455ISBN:0679752455
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679752455. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140069310ISBN:0140069313
Description: Good. Tanning to pages. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harmony Books
Date Published: 1974
Description: First edition. Hardcover. His second novel. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some moderate fading to the spine a small tear to the top of the front panel and some other minor wear. A somewhat uncommon book. read more
"It may take you a while to adapt to Kotzwinkle's writing style, which is all over the place, as chaotic as his main character. However, this book is most definitely worth a read, and although it is relatively short the plot never ceases to amaze. Horse Badorties rocks."
"This is an account the Crumbling Autumn that followed the Summer of Love. Told from the perspective of a smarmy , East Village loser Horse Badarties , largely in a stream of consciousness format, Kotzwinkle succeeds in sending the hippies off into the sunset. Is it funny? Hell, yeah. It makes one wonder, though, where have all the potheads gone?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.