» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Famished Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Famished Road

by Ben Okri

About this title: In the slums of an African city, a child named Azaro has cheated on his pact with the spirit world. Meanwhile, his impoverished family must struggle to survive in the real world under British colonial rule.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: In the Us ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424769 ISBN: 0385424760

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099929307 ISBN: 0099929309

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385424769 ISBN: 0385424760

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099929307 ISBN: 0099929309

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099929307 ISBN: 0099929309

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385424769 ISBN: 0385424760

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: In the Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424769 ISBN: 0385424760

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385424769 ISBN: 0385424760

Description: Good. 0385424760 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: In the Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424769 ISBN: 0385424760

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Good. 0385425139 name or gift inscription inside book, highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Like New. 1993-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road new book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $3.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, some light shelfwear. an owners name on inside page, otherwise very clean. Tight and solid. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Famished Road

by Okri

price: $4.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780224038270 ISBN: 0224038273

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $4.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has only slight wear at corners, spine uncreased; pages appear to be unmarked, only lightly tanned. Winner of the Booker Prize for fiction read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $4.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Very Good. 0385425139 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Very Good. 0385425139 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Famished Road used book

Famished Road

by Okri, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Won the Booker Prize in 1991. Fold in front cover, No writing in a tight book. A mesmerizing vision of modern Nigeria-seen throgh the eyes of a peculiarly sentient child. A quintessential African novell. 500 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: TextbooksRus #9084088. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Famished Road used book

The Famished Road

by Ben Okri

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385425131 ISBN: 0385425139

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Karson, The United States

"This book was really big! Little words and about 500 pages. The writer has a really unique style. I am sure there is a term for it, but basically he mixes the magical with the practical. One sentence a boy is walking to the store, and the next he is encountering three yellow glowing witches, an old herbalist, a wizard's apprentice and a centaur in a magical forrest. Yeah, it's kind of like that. My description might repel or attract you to the story, but there is a lot more going on in this book than a fun mixture of fantasy and reality. Ultimately this book seems to be about Africa as a nation and how it has evolved throughout history. What it is now and what it should be and how it got to its present state. It is about the ebbs and flows of history. The efforts one generation makes and passes to the next, and the choice to further on previous generations efforts or to turn and try to 'build your own road' so to speak. Okri would say, I think, that the road of history is impoverished and hungry, but the hungrier the road, the more powerful and influential its choices are. While reading this book I often thought about Jesus' statement in his sermon on the mount that 'the meek will inherit the earth.' This book is about upside-down power, and what it means to truly assert yourself in a meaningful way within the context of history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Kellyreaderofbooks, Cresco, IA

"A young Nigerian boy named Azaro is caught between two worlds: the real world, and the spirit world he came from when he was born. He's in a constant struggle to keep his soul here in the real world, with the spirits trying to get him to join them again in their world. Azaro's real world family lives a hand-to-mouth existence, with his father doing manual labor jobs for very little money, and his mother peddling what cheap goods she can get ahold of. They live in a compound in the ghetto, and are often in conflicts with the neighbors and landlord because of the father's sometimes eratic behavior. Add to this political thugs, herbalists, boxers, beggars, witches, and other strange beings and you've got a rich and powerful story.

This book is possibly one of the wierdest books I've ever read. I can't say I always understood it, but the journey through it and into Azaro's bizarro world made for some of the best reading I've had this year. I highly recommend this book for anyone who enjoys imaginative storytelling.

Steeped in magical realism, it has everything from talking animals to dream adventures to witches and curses. The setting however is very grounded in reality, and it makes in interesting contrast to read about the fantastical creatures and then the ghetto finally getting electricity in the same chapter. The writing is wonderful; Okri has such a perfect way of expressing himself that it really makes the story come to life. Not a book I'll forget any time soon, I hope to read more by this talented author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Michelle, Newcastle upon Tyne, D8, The United Kingdom

"Okri's writing is beautiful, magical almost but this book deserves to be read in long sittings and I just couldn't give it that time. In the end, I struggled to continue reading (and read a few other books alongside this) and although it started to come together in the final third or so, I'd long given up caring all that much about it. Maybe in years to come, when I have more time, I'll come back to this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Justin, The United States

"Omigod, this came completely out of left field. I read Okri´s debut, Flowers and Shadows, a heartbreaking family chronicle, but nothing prepared me for this. This book is not like anything else I have ever read. I never had the slightest notion where things were going, I had to keep asking myself what was going on, but I was nevertheless transfixed. Imagine reading a David Lynch movie taking place in Africa with a script by Karl Marx and you´ve got some idea of what you´re in for. It starts right away and doesn´t relent. Okri manages to meld the personal, the fantastic, the political, the social, the emotional, the imagination all into one unfolding story that feels amazingly real. The only reason it doesn´t get five stars is that while it was amazing, it went on a little too long and sometimes lacked a narrative thrust, but sticking with it definitely paid off for me. I´d give it four and a half stars if Goodreads would let me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Famished Road by Ben Okri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Songs of Enchantment

Songs of Enchantment

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Executioners Song

Executioners Song

by Norman Mailer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.63!

Staying on

Staying on

by Paul Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.68!