» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family therapy in clinical practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Family therapy in clinical practice

by Murray Bowen

About this title: When Bowen was a student and practitioner of classical psychoanalysis at the Menninger Clinic, he became engrossed in understanding the process of schizophrenia and its relationship to mother-child symbiosis. Between the years 1950 and 1959, at Menninger

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $15.37

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket hs some moderate edgewear, name on FFEP-a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $15.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Good. 565 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining and notations throughout, some foxing on outer page edges. Dustjacket has small tears and chips along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: April Galt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth covered boards clean, a touch of wear at the corners. Binding is tight. Highlighting in the first few chapters. Dustjacket a bit sun faded along spine and has minor wear along edges and folds. Dustjacket placed in new mylar protective wrap. 565 pp., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harbor Isle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Murray Bowen

price: $38.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray, M.D.

price: $39.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Shelf wear/creasing to dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT a former library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray, M.D.

price: $39.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Shelf wear/tears to dust jacket. Spot of light soiling to bottom edge of closed pgs. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT a former library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $48.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, NJ Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 565pp; Minor wrinkling and bumping to DJ; Pages are tight and clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0876683340 Inventory No: 103621. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice [Hardcover] By Bowen, Murray used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice [Hardcover] By Bowen, Murray

by Murray Bowen

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1990-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding fine. No jacket, grey boards with silver gilt show mild shelf wear. Faint foxing to page edges. Very Good copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $65.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition in general. Has markings and underlining inside. The 1st blank page 1s ripped. A great book and a great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice new book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $75.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781568210117 ISBN: 1568210116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice new book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Murray Bowen

price: $78.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: New. Great Shape! 1990 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice new book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Murray Bowen

price: $99.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1990-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice new book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $124.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 584 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Md, Murray

price: $147.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jason Aronson, Inc., Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book presents the evolution of Bowan's FAMILY THEORY from his earliest essays on schizophrenic families and their treatment, through the development of his concepts of triangulation, intergenerational conflict and societal regression, and culminating in his brilliant exploration of the differentiation of one's self in one's family of origin. " This book has 565 pages. The terxt contains NO internal markings whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, M.D., Murray

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: A comprehensive study with references and index. Subjects; Family psychotherapy. Schizophrenics-Family relationships. Social Systems. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 565. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $214.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 565 pgs., slight soiling to fore-edge, dj has one tiny tear to edge, very lightly rubbed at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, M.D., Murray

price: $292.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: A comprehensive study with references and index. Subjects; Family psychotherapy. Schizophrenics-Family relationships. Social Systems. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Murray Bowen

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $36.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0876683340 binding tight, minor writing on pages, dustjacket worn slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $36.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: Fair. 0876687613 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876683347 ISBN: 0876683340

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6x9. Gray boards with gold lettering on a black field. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aronson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: Very Good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aronson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: Near Very Good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice used book

Family Therapy in Clinical Practice

by Bowen, Murray

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Aronson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876687611 ISBN: 0876687613

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a near very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.