About this title: When Bowen was a student and practitioner of classical psychoanalysis at the Menninger Clinic, he became engrossed in understanding the process of schizophrenia and its relationship to mother-child symbiosis. Between the years 1950 and 1959, at Menninger
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc
Date Published: 1978-06
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining and notations throughout, some foxing on outer page edges. Dustjacket has small tears and chips along edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth covered boards clean, a touch of wear at the corners. Binding is tight. Highlighting in the first few chapters. Dustjacket a bit sun faded along spine and has minor wear along edges and folds. Dustjacket placed in new mylar protective wrap. 565 pp., including index. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Shelf wear/creasing to dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT a former library copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Shelf wear/tears to dust jacket. Spot of light soiling to bottom edge of closed pgs. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT a former library copy. read more
Edition: Apparent First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, NJ
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 565pp; Minor wrinkling and bumping to DJ; Pages are tight and clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0876683340 Inventory No: 103621. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1990-11-28
ISBN-13:9780876687611ISBN:0876687613
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding fine. No jacket, grey boards with silver gilt show mild shelf wear. Faint foxing to page edges. Very Good copy overall. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition in general. Has markings and underlining inside. The 1st blank page 1s ripped. A great book and a great buy! read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jason Aronson, Inc., Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book presents the evolution of Bowan's FAMILY THEORY from his earliest essays on schizophrenic families and their treatment, through the development of his concepts of triangulation, intergenerational conflict and societal regression, and culminating in his brilliant exploration of the differentiation of one's self in one's family of origin. " This book has 565 pages. The terxt contains NO internal markings whatsoever. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: A comprehensive study with references and index. Subjects; Family psychotherapy. Schizophrenics-Family relationships. Social Systems. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 565. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 565 pgs., slight soiling to fore-edge, dj has one tiny tear to edge, very lightly rubbed at corners. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: A comprehensive study with references and index. Subjects; Family psychotherapy. Schizophrenics-Family relationships. Social Systems. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Fair. 0876687613 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780876683347ISBN:0876683340
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6x9. Gray boards with gold lettering on a black field. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.