» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Family of Value

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

About this title: Maintaining that it's time American parents abandon the world of what sounds good and return to the world of what works, A Family of Values offers simple, conservative, old-fashioned, if you will, advice that focuses on the "Three Rs" of child-rearing: Respect, Responsibility, and Resourcefulness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews & McMeel, Kansas City, Ks. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. G trade paperback, 3/8" tear bottom of spine, some shelf wear to cover edges, text tight with some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRENNANS BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $3.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Very Good. Like New. Book in great condition. Has been read once. There might be slight underlining or highlights. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $4.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Softcover; edges worn, name on first page, no writing in text; RTB885. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Good. Clean pages. Crease to cover corner. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Like New. Like new paperback.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value new book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: New. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. May Have Some Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value used book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 9780836205053. One page has been folded. Front cover curls up slightly.; Clean and unmarked. Uncreased spine. Straight talk on strengthening the American family and rearing successful, happy children.; 0.85 x 8.48 x 5.41 Inches; 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value: a Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children new book

A Family of Value: a Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value: a Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children new book

A Family of Value: a Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value new book

A Family of Value

by Rosemond, John

price: $6.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: New. 0836205057 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Family of Value: a Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children used book

Family of Value: a Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $6.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ANDREWS MCMEEL Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family of Value new book

A Family of Value

by John Rosemond

price: $7.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780836205053 ISBN: 0836205057

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Jen, Mckinney, TX

"I love Rosemond's old-fashioned ideas for raising children and have done my best to use them. The things he says and the results he gets are just too common sense to ignore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By Magda, Clearwater, FL

"This was not as interesting, in the first half, as the "Six-Point Plan" book, concentrating mostly on politics, policies, and history, as well as why other people in the "helping" professions think the author is horrible, and why he's not. Additionally, the book could have used a copy-editor who knows the difference between "principle" and "principal" and between "site" and "cite."

Nonetheless, I enjoyed the stories of what worked. I like the line drawn from teaching children to respect the authority of parents so that that authority can then be transferred to a healthy respect of God. Reading one passage in the book made me realize that God seems to use the ideas of family put forth in this book on His children.

Also, I wish I could go back and do a better job of growing up, knowing what I do now. It's hard to just jump in and improve myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Kris, Elma, NY

"He has a lot of good ideas. At times he seems a bit "out there" but overall, great book for new parents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2008
By Jen Bay, The United States

"Brilliant book. In this day and age of all the new fangled advice about parenting, this book boils it down to common sense, practical application, back to basics wisdom. It gives you permission to be the parent you know you should be, but the world argues you shouldn't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A Family of Value by John Rosemond

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.